ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How do I get my hearing back in my left ear?

Answered by
Dr. Akshay B K
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2022

Hello,

I wanted to seek an opinion from a renowned ENT specialist regarding my condition of SSNHL. I am 49 yrs old and have a history of hypertension under control. I suffered sudden hearing loss in my left year a few days ago. I was diagnosed with SSNHL showing loss up to 85 decibels at 250 Hz, 95 decibels at 500 Hz, 90 decibels at 1000 Hz, 100 decibels at 2 kHz, and 100 decibels at 4000 Hz, and was put on Intratympanic Dexamethasone 16 mg thrice a day and Methylprednisone. I have taken three shots in my ear, and after the third shot, the audiometry test shows an improvement of only 10 decibels. Only 2 kHz is 95 decibels. The rest have improved by 10 decibels. Now that the doctor has stopped the injections, they are of no further use. He has put me on an antiviral drug for seven days, a tapered dose of Methylprednisone for an additional eight days, and one daily tablet of Vitamin B12 and Absolut 3g. The doctor wants to take time and says it may improve, though belatedly giving me a 50 % chance. I did not suffer from vertigo except after the ear injection, but I have tinnitus in my ear. Please help me access my situation by getting an opinion from an expert.

What are my chances of recovery now?

Kindly help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I can see, you are suffering from something known as sudden sensorineural hearing loss. This happens when there is damage to something known as hair cells, and they are the cells where your hearing starts. These cells produce nerve impulses that are carried to your brain by the auditory nerve. So there are lots of causes for sudden SNHL (sudden sensorineural hearing loss). Frequent causes are viral infection, localized ischemia in the inner ear, and premature exposure to loud sounds. Still, most of the time, it is idiopathic, and the most accepted treatment for it is intratympanic and oral steroids. However, I can see that your doctor has already given you three shots of intratympanic steroids, and there is only a minimal improvement in your hearing. May I know when the first shot was given? When did u go to a doctor, and when did you get your first shot of an intratympanic steroid?

Please answer.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I was given the first shot a week ago. That was the day I lost my hearing. I got my first shot within two hours after losing my hearing. One doctor recommended Hyperbaric oxygen along with medicines. What is your opinion on it?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken the first dose of steroid within 24 hours of hearing loss, I am sorry to say that people whose hearing tends to improve in these kinds of cases get a significant improvement within a single shot itself, as you have already taken it three shots. So there is a minor improvement in your case. The oral steroids and hyperbaric oxygen therapy would be of some use. But the chance of recovery is 50 percent. If you have the accessibility to take hyperbaric oxygen, you can give it a try.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest Ayurveda treatment for sensorineural hearing loss?

I am suffering from sensorineural hearing loss ... Because I do not want to use hearing aids ...   Read full

Bilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatments

SNHL usually results in a gradual deterioration of a person’s hearing over many years and can be accompanied by symptoms, such as tinnitus (ringing in the ears) and vertigo ...   Read full

How to cure tinnitus due to Aspirin in a hypertensive patient?

Your hearing test seems to be normal majorly (in normal frequency) ... But, you have sensorineural hearing loss at a high frequency that is due to nerve weakness and hence, you are having tinnitus as well (most likely) ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
