ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can ear wax cleaning cause pernmenant loss of hearing?

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had routine ear wax cleaning performed a few days back. I had perfect hearing back then. The doctor scratched the ear canal and stopped before finishing. Now I mainly cannot hear in that ear. I was put on antibiotics and steroid solution for ten days. He says the last bit of wax is impacted against the bottom of the ear canal. Is it that what is causing the loss of my hearing? Or could he have caused the permanent hearing loss? I have to go back to him to finish the job but I am afraid. What do you suggest I should do?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. In my opinion, many times wax can get impacted close to or right over the eardrum causing obstruction to the normal movement of sound waves which causes decreased hearing. This is a very common thing to happen. You will have to go back and get the remaining portion of wax suctioned out under vision. This has nothing to do with permanent hearing loss. Medications can reduce any possible inflammation around the ear canal making it difficult to remove that last part which is near the eardrum. There is absolutely nothing that you need to worry about.

If there is anything more you need to know, please do let me know.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I use earbuds to remove ear wax?

The itching in your ear is very suggestive of a fungal infection in the ear canal ... Impacted ear wax can also create itching along with a fungal infection ......   Read full

I experience hearing loss in right ear and it does not improve even after medicines. Why?

.. to the symptoms you have mentioned the condition in your right ear is called SOM (serous otitis media). It is a collection of sterile glue like fluid behind the ear drum. Nothing to worry about, and yes it takes at least four weeks to resolve but ...   Read full

Bilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatments

s hearing over many years and can be accompanied by symptoms, such as tinnitus (ringing in the ears) and vertigo ... Tinnitus (ringing or buzzing sound in the ear) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
