ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My grandmother suffered a minor heart attack. Can medicines remove the heart block?

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have an 80 year old grandmother. She had unbearable chest pain two weeks back, due to which she was admitted to the hospital. After checking the ECG report, the doctor said that she suffered a minor heart attack. He said that my grandmother has a blockage in the heart. She does not have chest pain now, but she is weak. I will attach the latest ECG and medication file for your information. Please help me out.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your grandmother's test result (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I can see some changes, which confirms that she suffered a heart attack.

Suffering a heart attack is not something anyone recovers from immediately, it will certainly take some time.

Especially, because of your granny's age, recovery will be quite slow.

I have seen she has been placed on some medications already, which is quite good.

Hopefully, she should get back on her feet in due time.


Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for your quick response. Is this heart block life-threatening? Can the medications control the blockage? She is talking whatever that comes to her mind. Will she be normal again?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the medications will help the better flow of blood through the heart block and improve her general condition. There is a good chance of recovery.


Hi doctor,

Thank you again. I am so sorry to bother you again, my grandmother feels sleepy whole day, but she is not able to sleep at night. She has no idea about what she is talking. She is not able to control her body movements. I hope this is not a serious concern, I am so worried. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your worries, I am here to help you anytime.

When a person suffers a heart attack, it is because there is a blockage in a vessel which stopped blood flow. It causes damage to some part of the heart.

  • The prognosis (outcome) depends on a lot of things, like when she started receiving treatment after the attack.
  • Your granny's echocardiography is quite good for her age after suffering a heart attack, so there is a good chance she will recover.
  • It is common to see patients with general weakness and movement problems after a heart attack. It is all in the process of healing.
  • Try to massage her gently at least once a day, and always remember to give her all medications as prescribed.


Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your quick response. I have noted everything you said, and I will follow all your instructions. She slipped due to which she is also having back pain. As a result, she is not able to sit for a long time. I usually try to move her hands and legs regularly. Before she was not eating anything, but now after these medications, she had started eating, but very less. Can you suggest what all things should I give her to eat and what all things should I avoid giving her?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Give her more vegetables, fruits, and fish.
  • Avoid giving fried food and meat.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Heart Attack Explained

When blood supply gets decreased than the demand of the heart, it causes pain in the chest ... The symptoms of a heart attack are: The patient may feel pressure, tightness, ...   Read full

My daughter goes for potty once in three days. Should I worry?

.. your daughter's age is 22 months. May I suggest. The child is getting less fiber. Water intake may be less. Not to worry, but her food and dietary habits need to change. Give her more of a homemade diet, like vegetables, and soups more option....   Read full

What diet can be followed to help lower cholesterol?

.. gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your weight is on the higher side that is one of the reasons for high cholesterol. Here are a few nutritional tips: Stop consuming packed and processed foods like ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
