Q. I am worried about my reports. Kindly advice.

Answered by Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Heart Health or Chest Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had a seven-day monitor, and I have attached my reports. Nothing has been added about whether I need medication, etc. This sounds dangerous. should I be worried?


Related Questions:
Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?
I have chest tightness. Is it caused by trivial mitral valve prolapse?
 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you upload the report again? I did not get the part narrow complex 5 qrs hr etc. Do you have any chest pain or discomfort heaviness on exertion, or shortness on exertion? These are ectopics or extra beats. These are usually benign and not life-threatening. These are frequently associated with MVP (mitral valve prolapse), caffeine, alcohol, thyroid problems may aggravate these. But, considering your age, we should rule out ischemia in you.

You should also get a thyroid test done. So should get a stress test like stress thallium or TMT (treadmill test) done. You will need beta blockers like Metoprolol to keep these under control. If there is any evidence of ischemia, then you can opt for antiplatelets and Statin. I hope this helps you and get back if you have any questions.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why does my heart rate reduce while lying down?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20-year-old male. For the past several years my heart rate is as low as 48 while lying in bed. I have no symptoms. I am not an athlete. Should I be concerned? During the day it is around 70 bpm and with exercise, it gets to 160. It just gets to the 40s while I am in bed. Should...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your heart rate is normal and this variation in heart rate during exercise and rest shows a healthy heart. Just keep your heart healthy for the rest of life by moderate exercise, avoid alcohol and tobacco, avoid stress and fatty meals. By following these measures you ca...  Read Full »
 
Is it possible to detect MVP through ECG and TMT?
Query: Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these tablets cause any side effects?  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Mitral valve prolapse cannot be detected on ECG - electrocardiogram or a TMT - treadmill test unless has very advanced and causing severe problems. It can be picked up by an echocardiogram, which is a heart ultrasound. Now coming back to your medications, Dothimax (...  Read Full »
 
Do you think I have WPW syndrome?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36 year old female. I am overweight. I have BP problem since a year. I was initially taking Cilacar 5 mg. Later the dose of the medicine was increased to 10 mg. I experienced dizziness and vague pain in left hand and severe burpings. Previously, during my root canal treatment...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have carefully reviewed your health query and can well establish how worrisome this situation has been for you. It is always troublesome for patients when it comes to the heart's health. I want to add here that there are no signs of WPW Syndrome in your case (attachment...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From