Q. Will taking anabolic steroids affect 75 mg Clopidogrel?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

Will taking anabolic steroids affect 75 mg Clopidogrel? I have been prescribed 75 mg Clopidogrel for a stent I have recently had fitted in my heart. I am a bodybuilder and so I wanted to know if taking anabolic steroids, T3, Clenbuterol, and Accutane will reverse the effect the Clopidogrel is having and put me more at risk of having a problem with the stent.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Here the relationship of Clopidogrel is not straightforward. Firstly, I would like to tell, little data is available on this topic as such patients are very less, so definitive answers are available.

Now, regarding anabolic steroids, there is no randomized control available to tell us the straight forward answer. However, anabolic steroids are known to be thrombogenic and may increase the risk of clotting. This is study proven. Also, has got other cardiac effects like hypertrophy, dyslipidemia. So it is better to avoid anabolic steroids use as it may antagonize the effect of Clopidogrel.

Regarding T3, it can increase the heart rate and increased myocardial oxygen demand so it may be deleterious if there is ongoing ischemia or significant blockages left in some arteries. However, may have it with proper monitoring in optimum dosage. Again, Clenbuterol should not be taken in excess as it can also lead to an increase in heart rate at a higher dosage. Accutane again has got some cardiac adverse effects but may be taken in optimum dosage, but lipid profile should be monitored and as less duration as possible.


Thank you doctor,

I was just advised that if I workout in the gym as I am taking Clopidogrel and Aspirin that this can cause bleeding in my tissue? Is this correct? Am I unable to do any gym training? I feel really worried.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Unlikely to bleed. Spontaneous bleeding is less likely, but if there occurs some injury or trauma then there is a risk of bleeding in tissue or outside. In general, heavy activities are prohibited in cardiac patients, so you may do moderate activities in the gym, and care should be taken to avoid injury. Also, dual antiplatelets will have to be continued for a year only then needs single antiplatelet only.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Coronary Artery Disease - a Common Fatal Heart Problem

.. a common fatal condition. This article includes the symptoms, tests and treatment of coronary artery disease .. ...   Read full

Is the treatment prescribed for chronic ischemic heart disease correct?

.. the therapy prescribed by the doctor and I agree with it. It contains: a blood thinner (Aspirin and Clopidogrel) to help prevent blood clots in the coronary arteries, a beta blocker to lower the heart rate, a nitrate to help increase the bloo...   Read full

Do you think the treatment given for my father is right?

.. all, let me tell you that the decision of holding the operation is correct. Everywhere in the world that is the standard practice. We do not operate for at least five days after stopping the Aspirin or Clopidogrel. Aspirin and Clopidogrel are bas...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
