ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am pregnant, but heartbeat of fetus was not seen during the scan. Should I repeat the scan?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 7 weeks pregnant. Today, I had undergone an ultrasound to check whether everything is fine or not. But, the radiologist has not seen any heartbeat. I am also bleeding a little bit from the last two days. Please let me know what is going on with my pregnancy. Is it normal? Should I still wait for a few days to get the heartbeat?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The situation is not quite what we would want. Nevertheless, you need to repeat the ultrasound after 10 days.
  • Meanwhile, please understand that sometimes the fetus is having chromosomal abnormalities and thus gets miscarriage naturally.
  • If you start bleeding more, please visit the clinic and get another checkup and ultrasound.
  • Please do not be alarmed by this. It is quite common, and there is no reason that you cannot conceive normally. Have a healthy pregnancy in future.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?

.. you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting...   Read full

There is an echogenic focus on the left ventricle of fetal heart. Please suggest.

.. foci in the left ventricles are due to papillary muscle injury/insult and most often resolve spontaneously but they hint at the underlying chromosomal abnormality. I would highly recommend an early anomaly scan this week itself instead of 20 week...   Read full

What are the possible consequences of a fetus without heartbeat?

.. is 8 weeks and 5 days gestation as of today and still there has been no heartbeat or a fetal pole, then it is likely to be an anembryonic gestation or a chemical pregnancy with just the gestational sac. If the fetal pole and the heartbeat have ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
