ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I suffer from heartburn, panic attacks, chest pain, and uneasy breathing for three years. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Acha Varun Babu
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 22 years old. My height is 161 cm, and my weight is 50 kg. I suffer from heartburn, burps, chest pain, panic attacks, sudden unease in breathing, fast heartbeats, and uncomfortable feelings for three years. At present, I am not under any medication, but I have taken Rabeprazole and Digene in the past. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your history, I suggest you undergo few investigations to rule out gastric, cardiac, and pulmonary causes for your symptoms like heartburn, uneasy breathing, etc.

  1. May I know what your job is and the kind of work you do?
  2. How are your bowel habits?
  3. Any past medical and surgical history?
  4. How are your food habits?

A detailed history is needed to rule out the cause. I suggest you continue Rabeprazole as you are using it already (half an hour before breakfast). Instead of Digene, I suggest Sufate O (Sucralfate) syrup 10 ml in the morning and evening. A gap of atleast one and a half an hour should be maintained between Sufate O and Rabeprazole.

  1. Avoid spicy foods.
  2. Do not go to bed as soon as you have lunch or dinner. At least two hours gap should be maintained.
  3. Take frequent snacks or meals.
  4. Avoid tea.

Kindly do the investigations below. Consult a nearby doctor, or you can send images of the reports as an attachment to me. I hope your doubt is cleared.

  1. Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy.
  2. ECG (electrocardiography).
  3. Chest X-ray.
  4. CBP (complete blood picture).
  5. CUE (complete urine examination).
  6. Thyroid Profile.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from excessive belching for the last 5 years.Please help me diagnose my stomach problem.

.. to have acidity. Please take Nexpro RD 20 (Esomeprazole) every day in the morning on empty stomach and do not eat or drink anything for the next 30 minutes. Diet should be less in spice and if you have to eat spicy food then please take curds afte...   Read full

Are heartburn, indigestion and frequent belching symptoms of GERD?

.. the symptoms such as burping, gurgling within esophagus and funny noise all can be encompassed in to one diagnosis, that is, GERD. But thing which make concerned, are-you have 3 endoscopies and all showling normal without signs of ulceration which...   Read full


Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
