ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How tall will my 4-year-old son be in his teen?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Infanteena Marily
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

My son is four years and three months old. He is only 101.3 cm. I feel he is short. Can you please tell me how to increase his height?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. As per the WHO growth charts, the expected height for the child should be 104 cm, whereas your child is 101.3 cm. Hence it is not much of a worry. The heights of both parents also govern the height potential. Hence if you and your husband are short, the child will also be short. However, I suggest you give the child the following supplements with your Pediatricians consent,

1. Syrup Calcimax P (Mineral and Vitamin supplement) 5 ml twice a day for three months.

2. Syrup Zincovit (Multivitamin) 5 ml once a day for three months.

Please make sure the child drinks at least one liter of water daily. Please feel free to reach out for further detail to your Pediatrician.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

My height is 160 cm, and my husband's height is 172 cm. That is why we were worried. Please advice.

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As per your description, your child's height should be 174 cm by the age of at least 16 to 18 years. However, the current height seems to be acceptable as per WHO standards, hence do not worry. Your child is growing fine. The weight of the child is also acceptable as per the age. Thus the overall growth is within acceptable limits. Please take a Pediatrician's advice for further clarification.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can low dose of human growth hormone lead to type 2 diabetes?

.. of glucose is too low. Prediabetes is fasting blood glucose between 110 to 126 mg/dL and above it is frank diabetes. Type 2 diabetes cannot be caused by small or large doses of human growth hormone. Type 2 diabetes is autoimmune in nature and it i...   Read full

Is the height of a child affected due to adenoids?

Is this the reason she is not growing, since last 4 to 5 months her height is the same, or due to adenoids or medication which she took in the past ...   Read full

Why has not my height increased in the last five years?

I have a question concerning my height ... My question is, why did not I grow in these last five years by height ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
