Q. I am worried about my daughter's growth. Please guide.

Answered by
Dr. Sirisha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

Today, I took my 4.8 years old daughter, who is about 13 kg weight and 94 cm height, to a free growth screening camp. The Doctor has suggested the following laboratory tests. LFT, KFT, TSH, CBC, P/S, ESR, vitamin D3, TTG, IgA level, urine and stool routine. She has also prescribed Bandy Plus 10 mL oral suspension to be taken before sleep and again the same 10 mL dosage to be repeated after 15 days. She also told us to show the test reports within one or two days for further advice on the growth of my daughter. Since, Bandy plus contains Ivermectin and Albendazole, I am little bit scary. Further, my height is 168 cm and her mother is 158 cm. We are much worried about the growth of my daughter in terms of height. However, she is very active and one of the best students of her school in sports, study and all other extracurricular activities. We humbly request to guide us whether all these pathological tests and medication as stated above are in line with the problems or not.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your daughter's weight and height are just on the lower side of normal.
  • But, important things like thyroid hormone levels, kidney and liver function tests and complete blood picture are done to rule out major illnesses. These tests are adequate. If any abnormal results, then she would be investigated in that line.
  • Bandy plus (combination of Ivermectin and Albendazole) is used for deworming, which can be done routinely every six months. You can also opt plain Bandy (Albendazole) instead, which can be given at the same dose.
  • If the results are normal and she has a normal development, then you need not worry.

The Probable causes:

Genetic.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Hypothyroidism.
2. Constitutional short stature.
3. Genetic.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to a child health specialist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist

Thank you doctor.

I will share the reports with you as soon as possible.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That is fine. Take care of your daughter.

Revert back with the reports to a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to gain weight?

.. definitely gain weight. If you think you are not getting 100% of what you are eating, it could be probably due to worm infestation in intestine. For that you can take tablet Ivoral Forte (combination of Ivermectin and Albendazole) once after dinne...   Read full

When is an MRI Necessary for Low Back Pain or Neck Pain?

.. to do an MRI for patients with low back or neck pain depends upon assessing the risk of a serious condition being present as revealed by warning symptoms in the history or signs in the physical examination .. ...   Read full

How to gain weight as I am underweight and more vulnerable to climate change?

.. immune system is very weak. Some people like you are very much prone to cold and cough, because of which the body's normal biological systems gets disturbed during each season. When our immune system gets altered our antigens, which are the fighti...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My son is 4.5 years old. He is complaining of a weird tickling feeling. Please help.

Query: Dear Doctor, My son is 4.5 years old. Since the last 2 months, he is complaining about a weird tickling feeling in stomach, penis and anus. Please help.  Read Full »

Why has my 11 month old baby not put on weight from the last three months?

Query: Hi doctor, My 11 month old baby has not put on any weight. Her weight is 6.5 kg now. She has been in the same weight with no increase from the past 3 months. She does not eat any other solid or semi-solid food except breast milk. Please advice.  Read Full »

Can knee and pelvic x-ray help to check, whether human growth hormone(HGH) will work for me?

Query: Dear Doctor, I have attached images of the latest x-ray imaging (attachment removed to protect user identity). I have taken this x-ray to determine my bone age, reason is that I had planned on using growth hormone therapy to help me grow taller. I was told that these bone age imaging of the wrist is...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
