Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it possible to grow taller with HGH therapy?

Answered by
Dr. Swaraj S W
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 16, 2019

Hi doctor,

Is it possible to grow taller with HGH therapy? I am so extremely insecure about my height. I am 5'10" and I realize that is not that short. My past two girlfriends have broken up with me and mentioned my height as a reason. I realize it sounds ridiculous to other people, but I am worried. I really need some way to get just an extra 2 inches.

Dr. Swaraj S W

Diabetology Endocrinology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Height is something that is determined by genes.
  • Yes, there are medicines for increasing height, but it should be used only if you are found to be having growth hormone deficiency.
  • I would want to ask you a few questions. What is your mother's and father's height? What was your mode of delivery?
  • Did you have any problem with growing up these years? Do you have any medical condition for which you were hospitalized and was treated?
  • Other than your height, what other issues you have currently? Have you developed pubic hair?
  • Have you had a sexual relationship with your ex girlfriends?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My mom is 5'5" and my father was 6'0". I born through natural delivery, but with forceps. I have not had many problems while growing up other than acne. I have no other issues other than height. Yes, I have developed public hair. Yes, they were all sexual relationships.

Dr. Swaraj S W

Diabetology Endocrinology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Usually, a person will grow either 4 to 6 cm taller or shorter than parents. At your current height, you have achieved the MPH, which is mid-parental height.
  • You may end up with growing another two inches, but that is not a guarantee. You have attained the height you ought to and anything more than this shall be a good bonus.
  • You do not have any medical history and you are having sexual relations with no problems. So, I would suggest you should not worry about your height anymore.
  • As I said, height is genetically determined. Growth hormone replacement is not indicated in your case.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it possible to grow taller with HGH therapy?
Can knee and pelvic x-ray help to check, whether human growth hormone(HGH) will work for me?
When is an MRI Necessary for Low Back Pain or Neck Pain?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is a 10-year-old kid gaining more weight?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 10 years 5 months old and is gaining weight. I feel it is more than normal. Thyroid test has been done. He is fully healthy and has food normally.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
