Q. Is there any hormone therapy to increase my height?

Answered by
Dr. Kartik Revanappa Kumbhar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 22-year-old male. Is there any hormone therapy to increase my height? If yes, then what will be the estimated cost?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, by this age, all the epiphyses (area of bone where growth occurs) will have fused with almost no growth potential. Hence hormones may not work. To see whether the epiphyses have fused or not, you may have to get x-rays of your legs. But then again, it is almost sure that they will be fused. In that case, the only way to increase height would be surgical. Ilizarov technique is a process of lengthening of a limb, osteotomising (making a cut in the bone, creating an artificial epiphysis), and then distracting this osteotomised area to the desired length. You can attain up to 10 to 15 cm of additional height. However, it takes some time. And it involves a lot of patience from the patient.

Thank you, doctor, for your reply.

What will be the estimated cost for Ilizarov technique surgery?

And do I need bed rest for this surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The estimated cost of the Ilizarov technique varies from hospital to hospital. You may not require any strict bed rest following the surgery. You will be ambulant. You should, however, understand that any surgical procedure will be associated with certain risks and complications. And unlike a surgical procedure done in case you have a problem or disease, for example, a fracture, we cannot weigh the risks and benefits of the procedure. Because if not operated upon, you will not have any troubles at all, and if operated upon, you will benefit from undertaking risks. Hence, the balance is inclined towards risk.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
When is an MRI Necessary for Low Back Pain or Neck Pain?

.. to do an MRI for patients with low back or neck pain depends upon assessing the risk of a serious condition being present as revealed by warning symptoms in the history or signs in the physical examination .. ...   Read full

Is there any supplement that my brother can take to grow taller?

.. your concern. Height is quite a concern for teens. We have to figure out that the height we have is predominately a genetic factor. So, traits like height, hair, eyes and facial expression we get it from our ancestor. If your parents are tall, the...   Read full

Will protein powder enhance children's height?

My daughter is now 3 years 10 months old and have 145 kg weight and 38 inches tall ... My son is 1 year old and 102 kg weights and 28 inches tall ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
