ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I get my 6-inch hematoma treated immediately or give time for it to subside?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Infanteena Marily
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 47-year-old female, and I weigh 140 Ibs. The only medications I am currently taking are birth control pills and the tablet Wellbutrin. Four days ago, I injured my thigh when climbing onto a boat. A wave knocked a protruding metal knob into my thigh. It has developed a hematoma of about 6 inches in diameter and is spreading down the side of my thigh. It is excruciating and causes me to walk with a limp. Should I have it looked at or give it time? I am abroad, and in a few days, I will be going home and can wait until I get home. Unless it is suggested, I see someone here sooner. Thank you in advance for any advice you can give me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concern. You have been suffering from painful hematoma and difficulty walking due to trauma on your thigh.

According to the picture provided here, you are suffering from hematoma with bruises due to trauma. In addition, local soft tissue inflammation may cause the affected area swelling, pain, and redness.

To reduce inflammation, you can apply hot compresses two to three times daily on your affected area, which will help to subside your inflammation and pain. You can also apply ice to your hematoma.

I suggest NSAIDS like tablet Ibuprofen, tablet Naproxen or tablet Aceclofenac to reduce inflammation and relieve soreness or pain. In addition, I suggest using capsule Flucloxacillin orally and applying topical painkiller cream on your affected area for soft tissue swelling. It will take time, like 7 to 10 days, to subside the hematoma and inflammation. For that reason, take a rest for 7 to 10 days, because any movement can enhance soreness.

Take care. In case of any other query, knock me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take Flucloxacillin for pain after wisdom tooth removal?

.. molar surgery, the swelling in jaw bone is common, and cure after 3 to 4 days. It is not due to infection but it is due to body defense reaction. So do not worry about this and wait at least four days after extraction. Amoxicillin is a most popula...   Read full

I have crackling sound and soreness in my TMJ area. Will it go away by itself?

.. be because of two reasons: Due to TMJ (temporomandibular joint) problem. For that, you can do dry hot fomentation and eat soft foods preferably from the other side. It can be due to a nose block or a mild infection. Put decongestant nose drops li...   Read full

What is the treatment for hematoma?

.. solved conservatively and only in severe cases when they give compression of an organ are resolved surgically. This is not a big one (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First, you have to find out the cause of hematoma if it is not t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
