ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife is hepatitis B positive. Is there any risk involved in her second pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife has hepatitis B. She does not have any complications, but she always feels tired. She has already given birth once, and now she is pregnant again after two years. How many times can she get pregnant? Is there any risk involved in this pregnancy? Her doctor told that there is no need for hepatitis medications, as the viral load is below the detection level. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The best thing you can do is to check the viral load now. And according to the report, there will be a high or low risk of transfer. In the case of low risk, it is same as the first pregnancy.
  • She can continue the pregnancy, but the baby should receive an immediate injection of passive immunoglobulin and HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) vaccine within 48 hours of delivery. This will minimize the risk of hepatitis B infection.
  • The risk is same as was with the previous pregnancy. But, you have to take some precautions to reduce the risk by taking proper rest and avoid complications in this pregnancy as far as possible. Consult your gynecologist for proper guidance about pregnancy.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. Which test can I go?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Viral load for HBsAg is a test which can detect the actual active virus in the blood. So, if viral load is more, then there are more chances of transfer. And if the viral load is low, then there is a lesser risk.

It can be transmitted to the fetus's blood through the placenta. Normally, the mother's and baby's blood do not get mixed. But some minor trauma during pregnancy can transmit the virus. But yes, there is very low chance of this.

  • The main risk of transmission is during delivery because, at that time, the placenta gets separated and there is a greater chance of mixup. And that is why it is advisable to give immunoglobulin injection to fetus to cope with the virus, and the vaccine is to avoid future HBsAg vaccine.
  • Her tiredness and weakness are due to pregnancy. Two to three years between two delivery is a good gap, just take medicines on time. Routine investigations in pregnancy and proper rest will help.
  • Other than this, if you are more eager, then you can do double marker test to rule out some genetic disease at 11 to 13 weeks of pregnancy. But if your first baby is fine and has no problem, then no need to do these tests. Consult your gynecologist regularly, do take proper tablets and rest throughout the pregnancy to avoid any bleeding.

Be happy. Everything will be fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does hepatitis virus stay dormant in the body after infection or get cleared?

Do you have any symptoms of active hepatitis, like jaundice, or painful liver ... Hello doctor,I have been given hepatitis B blood test that showed the HBsAg negative and the hepatitis B core ant...   Read full

Can hepatitis C be transferred if the blood is in a dried state?

However, you may get yourself tested in order to clear the doubt and negative test will confirm the things ... I do not think you need to worry about it, but if the blood was present in the house then it is better to get test...   Read full

Pregnancy and Birth


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
