Q. I began to eat more to make my body look normal post jaundice. Is it safe?

Answered by
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a jaundice (hepatitis A) patient. My earlier SGOT and SGPT was 81 and 117 now it became 117 and 395 respectively and bilirubin total is 1.19. When the bilirubin count decreased, I started to eat food more to make my body look normal. Will it be dangerous?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concerns, but you should not worry. Hepatitis A is self-limiting in the great majority of patients. Hepatitis A is diagnosed clinically and laboratory (HAV IgM and G) is required for the diagnosis. If you have them, please send a copy of the results in the follow up message.

Please answer the following questions:

  1. Do you have pain in your tummy?
  2. Have you noticed a change in the color of the urine?
  3. Do you have fever?
  4. Do you take any medications currently?
  5. Do you drink alcohol regularly? If yes, how much?

My suggestions:

  1. Drink plenty of fluids and eat healthy, stay away from street meals.
  2. Follow up SGOT and SGPT is required after one week.
  3. Stop drinking alcohol till you become healthy again.
  4. Follow up after one week.
  5. Regarding your concern about eating more than usual, it is not dangerous although not advised.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have fever, rash, stomach pain and other symptoms. How to diagnose the problem?

These symptoms you have seem to be due to acute viral hepatitis ... If it is acute viral hepatitis, the yellowish discoloration or jaundice takes a month to disappear ... Also if interested,...   Read full

Why are my liver enzymes raised?

Most common causes of such liver derangements are alcohol, viral hepatitis, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and drugs ... I would advise you to get following investigations done: HBsAg (hepatitis...   Read full

Can hepatitis B be transmitted by saliva?

.. can be transmitted by sharing needles, the blood of infected persons, unprotected sexual activity, and saliva. Acute infection is not usually treated as body overcomes the virus but chronic infection may require treatment with the combination of ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the causes of red urine?

Query: Hi doctor, Two years ago, I got chicken pox. Later, I started taking lots of oil items. As a consequence, I got jaundice. Exactly a year ago, I took a few tests and everything was under control except direct bilirubin level 0.4. Seven months later, whenever I urinated in the morning the color of my ...  Read Full »

Does hepatitis virus stay dormant in the body after infection or get cleared?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been given hepatitis B blood test that showed the HBsAg negative and the hepatitis B core antibody image as positive. I am currently getting labs done for hepatitis B Surf Ab Quant, HBsAg screen, hepatitis B virus profile, and panel. I am getting conflicting information on websit...  Read Full »

Can hepatitis E cause black stools?

Query: Hello doctor,My mom has hepatitis E since the last 15 days. As advised by the doctor, she is taking Drakshadi Kashaya, three teaspoons mixed with nine teaspoons of water and a quarter teaspoon of Katuki Choorna. Also, she is taking Nirocil tablet thrice a day since three days. Yesterday her stool ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
