Q. My HSV IgG has not come positive even after ten weeks. Does it mean I do not have herpes infection?

Answered by
Dr. Puneet Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had swelling on my foreskin and glans with a discharge under the foreskin with painful urination, and this started after three days of exposure. And the doctor gave me Fluconazole, Doxycycline, and antivirals. After a month, it got better, and I went for a lab test for HSV Ig and IgG, chlamydia, RPR, HIV. All these tests came back negative, but only my HSV IgM was positive with a 1.66 index.

But then I asked my partner to get tested after 40 days of our intercourse. And she had positive chlamydia IgA with 1.71 indexes and IgG with 1.08 index, her HSV IgG was positive with 1.66 indexes, and all her other test RPR, HIV came back negative.

I tested myself for HSV IgG again after 42 days from my first test, which is now ten weeks after infection, and it came back negative as my earlier test.

So I want to know whether I had a bacterial infection or herpes?

And is the HSV IgG test conclusive after ten weeks?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HSV IgG, once positive, can be positive for a longer time. It just shows past infection and is not of much concern.

Hi doctor,

But that is what I am asking doctor. My HSV IgG has not come positive even after ten weeks of infection. So is the HSV IgG test conclusive after ten weeks, and was it not herpes infection? And then why my HSV IgM came positive?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

IgM denotes current infection, and IgG indicates past infection. IgM becomes negative as the infection resolves. However, IgG remains positive for a longer duration. Since your IgM was positive, it means you had herpes. Now IgG does not have much significance. You should not worry much about it. What has happened has happened. Sometimes herpes is recurrent, so you should look for that.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

I get abdominal pain while urinating, and my urine shows RBC. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Do painless dark vaginal pigmentation suggest herpes or genital warts?

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
