Q. What are the odds of contracting herpes sexually?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Sud
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 22, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I know a girl who may become sexually active with me told me that she has herpes. She has it for ten years and taking Valtrex every day. She told me that she did not had an outbreak for a very long time. I want to know the risks and the odds behind it if I decide to become sexually active with her. I am bound to get into this relationship for a longer time. I also got cold sores and I wondered whether it is the effect of it. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It depends on the type of herpes that your partner have whether it is in the genital or lips. The virus that causes it are different. This means that if your partner has genital herpes and if you have oral herpes, it does not make you immune to get genital herpes. So you need to be careful and use a protective barrier contraceptive and avoid sexual contact when there are active lesions on the genitalia. When you have active lesions on the lips, avoid kissing or sharing utensils, spoons, cups, and glasses. There are episodes of asymptomatic shedding in between and it cannot be predicted. You can have mild symptoms like burning while passing urine or itching. You can pick up the infection even when you are taking the above precautions but the chances will get reduced when you take care of it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I skipped my birth control pill and started spotting. How to manage?

Till then, you may use barrier contraception to prevent any pregnancy and if the bleeding is discomforting, then you can use antifibrinolytics for three days to stop it completely as well ...   Read full

I had an i-pill yesterday. Can I have another i-pill today?

Thank you doctor,

Is this arthritis in one foot or both? Can you tell which foot it is in? When doctor was examining my foot he had pressed very hard on my right foot. Can such a trauma cause this arthritis? I am enclosing s...   Read full

Shall I take Lysine for herpes infection?

Thank you doctor,

Is this arthritis in one foot or both? Can you tell which foot it is in? When doctor was examining my foot he had pressed very hard on my right foot. Can such a trauma cause this arthritis? I am enclosing s...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will I get a sore on my genitals during every HSV-1 outbreak?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1, but all other tests like HIV, HBsAg, HCV, VDRL, and TPHA are normal. I got infected with HSV through oral sex. My first outbreak was about four months back, and I got sores in the genital area, mouth, head, and my waist. Recently, a sore has erupted in my mo...  Read Full »

My HSV 1 IgG value is 49.20. Does it mean the infection is a recent one?

Query: Hello doctor, I took an STD panel test and got a positive result for HSV-1 IgG Ab test. My result was 49.20, but the reference range was 0.91 for negative and anything over 1.09 as positive. Does my 49.20 mean the infection is a very recent one because it is so high? I am confused about why it is s...  Read Full »

Can herpes infection change into gonorrhea?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently was tested during my last gynecologist appointment that I was positive for gonorrhea and have since got treated. Now I have realized that my previous sexual partner gave me gonorrhea. He had herpes 1 and did not test positive for gonorrhea. My sexual partner before that have ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
