Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have recurrent lesions on lips with burning sensation. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Shukla
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have lesions on lips reduced for a few days and now it started to come again. I have a burning and itching sensation. I took tablet Acyclovir 400 mg, Levocet 5 mg, and Acyclovir cream IP 5% for 10 days.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Apply Sodium fusidate cream twice daily on it for seven days, tablet Pregaba M tablet two times daily for seven days.

I need to ask a few questions also. Did you take Acyclovir three times daily? Do you see fluid-filled blisters again or only this raw wound? After how many days it recurred again? Is this the first episode or you had this before also?

Please revert back.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I took Acyclovir tablet thrice daily and applied cream three to four times a day. For the past week, I was not on any medication as I had completed the 10-day course prescribed by a general doctor. Since yesterday, the itching and burning started again and today morning, the earlier blisters started secreting fluid again. This is the first episode, and it showed up for the first time in mid July.

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Good, you completed the treatment.

See, herpes labialis tends to recur and relapse. In relapse, blister goes away with treatment but sometimes due to any cause like lip trauma or sun exposure or any illness or flu, it comes back. These new blisters in your case are due to relapse.

Apply Acyclovir cream twice daily along with Sodium fusidate cream for seven days. Take pregaba M (Pregabalin and Mecobalamine) tablet and Valacyclovir 1 g twice daily for five days. And avoid lip trauma and sun exposure for a few days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I get shooting pain in lower back and buttocks. Does it need chiropractic treatment?
For which infection is Zovirax suggested?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old female recovering from eating disorder. My BMI is 16. I am suffering from clinical depression and GAD. I was diagnosed by a neurologist with migraines approximately two years ago, and have been on Lyrica 75 mg twice daily. Recently, I started having trouble swallowi...  Read Full »

Is the OraQuick HIV home testing really accurate?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a male who had unprotected intercourse two days ago with a female who had tested negative on Oralquick two months ago. Turns out she has been quite active and I am debating on doing PEP. I can see her on Tuesday and she said will take another test but that will be 96 hours. I can s...  Read Full »

I always get cold sores on the left side of my lower lips. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been getting cold sores for years now, and they are always in the same place on the left side of my lower lip. Two weeks ago, I just got over a cold sore, and about two days ago, a red bump appeared on my skin, which attaches a little bit at the edge the corner of my mouth. So, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
