ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the symptoms of concern after unprotected sex with an HSV-2-infected person?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected intercourse with a person who had an HSV-2 infection one week ago. I started to feel uncomfortable and had body aches, tingling sensation on my penis, burning during urination, and impending doom feeling. It started to mess with me. I developed a sort of anxiety over my issues. I did wash my penis with soap and water after sex. I do not have any symptoms today. Is this all in my head? Or am I experiencing symptoms of something else besides HSV-2?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly answer me the following to help you better;

1) Have you done HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus 2) IgM (immunoglobulin M) test?

2) Do you have a fever?

3) Do you have any itching or irritation?

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I do not have any itching or irritation in my genitals. And also, I do not have a fever. There is an occasional discomfort inside my penis.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The incubation period for genital herpes is 3 to 12 days. And the symptoms appear 3 to 12 days post-exposure. It is advisable to get HSV 1 and HSV 2 IgM tests done as there was direct contact with HSV positive person.

Did your partner had any active lesion blisters, inflammatory papules, pustules, or vehicles?

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I did not notice any lesions on her. I am sure since it was dark. I assumed it could be herpes as I started to feel the discomfort since the next day of intercourse.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, HSV patients report pain, itching, dysuria, burning during urination, and tender lymphadenopathy. A primary genital lesion may last for 18 to 21 days. And 80 percent of primary genital herpes due to HSV 2 recurs more frequently than HSV 1.

The infection starts with the symptoms such as itching, burning, irritation, tingling sensation, painful blisters, inflammatory papules, vesicles, ulcers, and crust formation. As there are no symptoms seen, you could be negative for HSV 2.

I suggest you take tablet Acyclovir 200 mg five times a day for seven days. And kindly get the HSV 1 and 2 IgM test done to rule out possible infection. If

the test comes positive; we can start with the treatment plan.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My HSV 1 IgG value is 49.20. Why is it so high?

I would not worry much about the titers if you do not have active lesions both genital and oral ... HSV (herpes simplex virus) IgG (immunoglobulin G) antibodies indicate previous exposure and HSV...   Read full

I have burning sensation during urination and defecation problems. Is this due to the unprotected sex?

That is best to be done as the prostate infection goes chronic and difficult to treat then antibiotic resistance as of long term treatment in case of semen culture not done ...   Read full

I feel burning and itching sensations on my penis after sexual intercourse. Kindly advice.

Could this be a mild symptom of herpes ... Is herpes IgM active when diagnosing herpes ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
