iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersVenereologyherpesI underwent an HSV test. What do the reports reveal?

What does my HSV report suggest?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 25, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 14, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My (herpes simplex virus) HSV 1+2 IgM serum 0.5 and IgG serum 20.8 through clinical laboratory improvement amendments (CLIA). I am going to get married soon. I do not want my partner to get infected. Please guide.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. IgM negative and IgG positive indicates that you have immunity against HSV (herpes simplex infection) and you do not have any active infection. You can get married without any tension. All the best.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Please see the attached file. From the reports, please tell me whether I have herpes or not. Also, what do you mean by IgM negative and IgG positive? Please elaborate, so that I can get a broad knowledge. Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Whenever an infection occurs first antibody to develop is IgM, which suggest acute infection. During the period of time, theseIgM gets converted to IgG antibodies and it suggests that the infection is chronic. Your body is well protected against that virus, in your case herpes. Everyone has these responses and if anyone has both IgM and IgG negative, then that means they are prone to get infected very easily. Your STD - sexually transmitted disease profile is absolutely fine. There is nothing to worry about.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Can I touch other people without transmitting it?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Yes, absolutely. You do not have herpes. Do not worry at all.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I also searched on the internet for herpes and it says that herpes will always be there if you have it. But, you are saying that I do not have herpes. I am very much confused. I am not questioning you, but I am confused. Will I infect anyone or my partner in my lifetime? Is herpes a common infection? I was having a salty taste in my mouth for a month. I also have a rough patch or something inside my cheek. It does not hurt or pain, but can feel it with my tongue. I have attached the photo. Is it Fordyce's spots? Is it related to herpes? I do not know about my nails, but for the last two months, I have been seeing awhite band on my nails on the top edge of the nails. They come back after I cut the nails on the same place. I do not know whether they were before, but if they were I would have definitely noticed them. Also, I am having some lesion for around two months on my back, but now they have faded away. I have attached this photo too. They do not itch. What could be the reason for such lesion? I hope that I have explained my problem in a well manner. Are these related to each other? Is there anything else to be worried?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. IgG positivity implies that you have had herpes infection in the past and not recently as IgM is negative. Do you have a history of unprotected sexual exposure or a history of herpes in the genitals or face? Have you taken antiviral therapy when you had any episode of disease? It is like once you had it and you always have it. Transmission to partner can occur, but infection is very unlikely. Infection can occur if you have an active lesion or the immunity of your partner is very low. It is just like chicken pox we get in childhood and it recurs in old age with diabetes or other immunocompromised state it presents as herpes simplex. Asymptomatic viral shedding occurs mainly one year after primary herpes infection and more likely after the first three months of herpes genitalis. If you had herpes recently, then you should have taken oral antiviral therapy. There can be a recurrent episode if you had not taken any treatment at that time. If you had not taken any treatment, then suppressive therapy is available. If it is going to be a year after herpes infection, then at least for a year you should have protected sex. Fordyce's spots are not associated with sexually transmitted disease. There is no need of treatment for it. In nails, you have leukonychia (white nails). It is a defect in keratinization. There are two types acquired or congenital and there is no need of treatment for that too (attachment removed to protect patient identity). On the back, you have folliculitis. I suggest application topical Clindamycin solution daily and it will subside.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Thakare Sampada Avinash
Dr. Thakare Sampada Avinash

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

herpesantiviral medication

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Venereology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

