ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do lesions on hands, soles, knees, and elbow suggest HFMD?

Answered by
Dr. Bn Bhagat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

A 30-years-old male has lesions on his soles, hands, knees, and elbows. He had a fever for two days last week. Does it suggestive of hand, foot, and mouth disease?

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the pictures you sent (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). There are multiple flat red rashes on the hand and foot. Painful blisters with a red rash on the hands and soles in a young child under 5-years can diagnose HFMD (hand, foot, and mouth disease). It rarely affects older children and adults having a weak immune system. HFMD is a self-limiting disease. Usually, it goes away in seven to ten days without any treatment. But in your case, it is an infectious skin condition, so isolate yourself till it gets over.

I suggest you take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg for fever and apply topical ointment for mouth blisters. Maintain adequate hydration.

Kindly answer me the following to help you better;

1) Since how many days it is present?

2) Do you have painful blisters in the mouth?

3) Have you noticed any bleeding episodes like blood in urine?

4) Are there any spontaneous red rash under your skin? If it is so, the platelet count should be done. Do a CBC (complete blood count), which includes the platelet count.

I would suggest visiting a local doctor to confirm the diagnosis for HFMD.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I do not have blood in my urine. We have a 1-year-old kid who has the same symptoms a week ago.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From your history of the illness, HFMD could be the possible diagnosis. Isolate yourself as it is infectious till the disease subsides. How is the child now?

Take care.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My glans has measles-like red spots all over it. Please suggest an ointment.

I suggest you use a topical antifungal cream such as Clotrimazole 1 % and Beclomethasone dipropionate 005 % combination (Candid-B cream or Clotrin-B cream), twice daily ...   Read full

Why are these itchy patches in my pubic area repeatedly occurring?

Recurrence of tinea is most commonly due to either incomplete treatment or wrong medication most commonly the combination of a topical steroid with a topical antifungal e ...   Read full

Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
