ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a 76-year-old woman with fluctuating blood pressure levels take the tablet Floricot?

Answered by
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2022 and last reviewed on: Dec 06, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 76-year-old woman, and my blood pressure fluctuates to 160/70 mm Hg, 167/67 mm Hg, and 179/59 mm Hg. My doctor advised me to take the Floricot tablet. Is it fine to continue taking this tablet?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You have high blood pressure, which requires medication to be controlled, and the target is to achieve blood pressure below 130/80 mm Hg. High blood pressure and uncontrolled diabetes cause many complications that affect the kidneys, eyes, heart, and brain. Therefore, strict control of blood pressure and sugar level is required.

Also, kindly answer the following questions:

1. What is your last HbA1c level?

2. How many insulin units do you take per day?

Also, Floricot is not for hypertension; on the contrary, it may increase blood pressure.

I suggest you consult a specialist and take Amlodipine 10 mg tablet once for your hypertension with their consent.

Your condition requires strict follow-up and further consultations with a specialist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do high blood pressure cause headaches?

.. for writing, and I understand your concern. The headache and pain near the eyes and lips are due to high blood pressure (BP), so continue taking BP (blood pressure) medications. Other reports are fine except for increased creatinine, so please dr...   Read full

My mom's BP keeps fluctuating, as it becomes very high or very low. What to do?

Hi doctor, My mother's blood pressure got raised up to 160/140 mmHg before two days ... After taking it, her blood pressure became nor...   Read full

I am on anti-hypertensives. Is my BP normal?

.. is fine, but systolic is mildly elevated. According to recent evidences and guidelines, lower is better. If BP is persistently elevated above 140, then it is better to add some other medicines to keep it atleast below 140 consistently and preferab...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
