Q. Is it safe to take medication for cold while taking medication for high BP?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2021

Hello doctor,

My father is 54 years old. He has been on Cardace 2.5 mg for high blood pressure. Today evening he experienced a severe cold. He took Dolo cold to control symptoms. Is it okay to take cold medication while on high BP medication?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your father has been suffering from high blood pressure or hypertension, and Cardace 2.5 mg is his antihypertensive medication.

Today your father has taken a Dolo tablet due to a cold.

Cardace 2.5 mg, Ramipril which belongs to the group of antihypertensive medications known as angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACEI), is used for high blood pressure, heart failure, heart attacks, and to prevent heart attacks or strokes in the near future.

Again, Dolo 650 mg contains Acetaminophen or Paracetamol, which is used to treat fever, headache, common cold, etc.

There are no known interactions found between Cardace and Dolo in any studies.

So, safely your father can use Dolo with his antihypertensive Cardace as no interactions have been found yet.

Take care.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Hello doctor,

Thank you doctor.

Can Coldact be used instead of Dolo 650?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query again.

Coldact capsule contains Paracetamol, Pseudoephedrine, and Chlorpheniramine Maleate used to treat fever, sore throat, headache, runny nose, etc. Coldact capsule is contraindicated in patients with high blood pressure or hypertension. But it can be used cautiously under the doctor's supervision as Coldact may raise blood pressure, so it is relatively contraindicated in patients with hypertension and who usually take beta-blockers as their antihypertensive medications because Coldact can interact with beta-blockers. But there are no known interactions found between Coldact and Cardace. So, your father can take Coldact if his doctor has advised him to do so and under his doctor's supervision. In case of any side effects, inform your father's doctor promptly for medical help. Many other safe medications are available for cold and fever, so your father can take Cetirizine for cold, and Dolo for fever or body ache.

Take care.

In case of any other query, ask me, and I will try to reply to you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting...   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full

Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor

.. symptom. When babies have fever, it can be traumatic for the parents as well, because they are unsure of what is causing it and how to soothe the baby. Adding to their anxiety, the baby is unable to explain his/ her discomfort in words. This artic...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
