Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Sometimes, my BP falls than normal. Should I continue BP tablet?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old. I got mild hypertension during my pregnancy and it continues still. My usual blood pressure will be 140/90 mmHg. Both my parents are with high BP. I have taken my blood tests and urine analysis. Everything is fine, including my ECG. Last year due to improper posture, I had muscle spasms. I was scared and my anxiety increased. Hence, my BP shot up to 150/95 mmHg. My doctor prescribed me Nebiqol 5 mg (Nebivolol), which has kept my BP in control. Sometimes, after taking the medicine by BP falls low at home to 105/65 mmHg. So, I am afraid to continue the tablet daily. But, my doctor says it will optimize the pressure and it will not go down. Kindly advise.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data posted.

  • If your high blood pressure has started during the time of pregnancy, then it may go down within six weeks after delivery. If it does not decrease with six weeks, then it is unlikely to go down. So, you need to continue tablet.
  • Kindly let me know serum potassium value and thyroid profile report.
  • Do daily regular physical activity, decrease salt content in the diet, avoid caffeine, tea and pickles. With these lifestyle changes, your BP can get down little.
  • If the BP is consistently on the lower side, then we can try to decrease the dosage.
  • Continue the tablet for now and think of what I have explained to you. Review with further details to help you better.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How should I control my BP in winter?
Can loss of balance occur due to high blood pressure?
Will CMV or herpes infection before or after birth affect pregnancy or child?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to use an automatic blood pressure device?

Query: Hello doctor, I have an automatic device for checking blood pressure at home. There are 3 options of which first says "sys", the second one says "dia" and the third one "pulse'. Which option is for checking the blood pressure and how much should is normal?  Read Full »


Article Overview: This article tells about the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills.  Read Article


Dr. Saumya Mittal
Cardiologist

Blood Pressure and Symptoms - A Gist : Blood pressure is basically the pressure faced by the walls of the blood vessels when the blood is ejected from the heart with a level of force. Under normal circumstances this force is essential for the blood to circulate well in the body. Raised blood pressur...  Read Article

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

Article Overview: This simple quiz tests your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts. Read Article


Dr. Saumya Mittal
Cardiologist

Please check the answer key and get to know how much you know about hypertension based on your score. 0-3: You need to learn more 3-6: A little more knowledge is good for health > 6: Keep updating yourself Question 1: Hypertensive patients should avoid exercise a) True b) False Answer:...  Read Article

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
