ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be worried about my hemoglobin value of 16. 4 g/dL and hematocrit value of 47. 3%?

Answered by
Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

I underwent routine bloodwork during my regular gynecological checkup. It showed a hemoglobin of 16.4 g/dL and hematocrit of 47.3 %. All other laboratory values are normal, and I do not have any symptoms. I am currently on Norethindrone for birth control and Spironolactone 100 mg for cystic acne. My doctor has referred me to a hematologist. Is this necessary? Should I be worried?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Elevated hemoglobin is seen in dehydration, smokers, people living at high altitudes, congestive cardiac failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, erythropoietin secreting adenomas of the kidney, and rarely could be a part of primary polycythemia. I suggest you rule out the causes of your elevated hemoglobin. If all causes are excluded, then kindly get JAK2 (Janus kinase 2), CML (chronic myelogenous leukemia) mutation tests done. Even in primary polycythemia, also called polycythemia rubra vera, these mutations will be negative frequently. In cases of secondary polycythemia, the treatment of elevated hemoglobin is to treat the cause. In primary polycythemia, if JAK2 is negative, the treatment is therapeutic phlebotomy or venesection. The goal is to keep hemoglobin and hematocrit within range.

But repeated venesections or phlebotomies can lead to micronutrient deficiency, especially iron. The patient should be given micronutrient replacement therapy.

For JAK2 positive patients, tablet Ruxolitinib are given in a dose of 5 to 15 mg per day. Another option is IFN-alpha (immune interferon) in low doses in both JAK2 positive and negative cases. Meanwhile, along with all therapeutic modalities, thrombophilia prophylaxis is given. This is not a life-threatening disease. So, do not worry.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have low vitamin B12 with high hemoglobin and high hematocrit. Is it polycythemia?

.. have gone through your history and reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You had a complaint of left side abdominal pain with a headache. Hence gastritis can be the possibility and for that antibiotic and antacid course are p...   Read full

What is your suggestion for polycythemia?

.. can lead to heart failure, chronic lung disease, etc., and hence, polycythemia occurs. It is called secondary polycythemia. With the treatment, the prognosis is good in secondary polycythemia. But, polycythemia can occur as primary polycythem...   Read full

High Hemoglobin Levels: Is It Dangerous?

When Is the Hemoglobin Level Considered to Be High ... According to the conventional definition, it is considered as high hemoglobin when levels are more than 185 g/dL for men and 165 g/dL for wo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
