ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have high RBC with pain in my throat, body ache, and continuous hair fall. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 22, 2020

Hi doctor,

My RBC counts, eosinophils and lymphocytes are high for the last three years; Uric acid lower than 2.37 mg/dL and SGPT are raised in the latest report. I have mild pain in the throat, body ache, weakness, fatigue, headache, chest pain, bitter taste for the last four days, and no fever during the period. A self blood test is done. I was feeling well from the third day. I have continuous hair fall for more than a week. I am currently taking Allegra 120 mg and Montek AB for allergic bronchitis. Earlier I took medicines for bronchitis, cervical spondylosis, calcium deficiency, body pain, etc. I have attached the laboratory reports. We need to consult for hematology due to high RBC and variation in the last three years hematology.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern, and the following is my opinion on your case. Your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) does not show any specific alarming findings. Lymphocytes and eosinophils can be elevated in viral infection and allergic inflammation of the upper respiratory tract. So your elevation seems to be temporary. Do not worry about that. RBC count are not always elevated in the reports.

And additionally, PCV (packed cell volume) and HB (hemoglobin) are not elevated. So no need to worry about polycythemia as well. Drink more water and repeat CBC (complete blood count) after one week. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you doctor for the reply.

What is the diagnosis of my report? What about elevated SGPT, serum Globulin, and lower uric acid level? The total RBC count and PCV are increased in the report. What may be the cause? My RBC count is more in almost every report; this needs to be checked. My family doctors told me about increased RBC count and told me not to worry about it. What are the probable causes of polycythemia?

In this COVID-19 pandemic, polycythemia is not good for me, as I read about the blood clot problems in COVID-19.

Please suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Following is my further answer to your questions. From the provided history, your elevated lymphocytes and eosinophils are suggestive of viral or allergic inflammation. In your latest report, PCV and RBC count are borderline elevated. Hemoglobin is normal. So it does not fit in the diagnosis of polycythemia. In the report taken seven months back, all three parameters, like HB, PCV, and RBC, are within the limit. So polycythemia seems less likely. Sometimes dehydration also can raise RBC count. You can rule out hemoglobinopathy, especially thalassemia minor by HPLC (high-performance liquid chromatography) electrophoresis, to exclude it. SGPT and elevated globulin can be seen in temporary inflammation. However, you can investigate with an ultrasound abdomen to check the liver. Therefore, to conclude, do not worry about polycythemia and drink lots of water for a few days. Kindly repeat your SGPT and CBC after 15 days and revert to me with reports. If still your RBC and PCV raised, then we will discuss further. HPLC electrophoresis also should be done after a few days.

I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
`What should I do for my itching and burning sensation?

Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) showing the eosinophilic count of 342, which is high ...   Read full

Why do I have increased white cells, proteins, leucocytes and epithelial cells in my urine?

The urine report shows white cells of 60 to 80 WBCs per high power field ... Thank you doctor, I am worried about her high RBC count ... A hemoglobin level is more ...   Read full

Kindly advise whether my report is all right after bariatric surgery.

I suggest repeating a CBC (complete blood count) after two to three weeks ... I did analyze your blood report (attachment removed to pr...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Enamel hypoplasia is due to incomplete or defective formation in the organic matrix, which forms the first layer of the ...  Read more»
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Several measures can help mothers in increasing their breast milk production. Find out the correct way to breastfeed thr...  Read more»
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It
An ingrown hair is a hair strand that grows back into the skin after a clean shave or waxing. It appears as a raised dar...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.