High Wbc Count

High white blood cell count is referred to as leukocytosis. It occurs in response to infections, inflammation, stress, inflammation, cancer, allergic disorders, and intake of medications. There are five types of leukocytosis: neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, eosinophilia, and basophilia. Fever, weight loss, hives, breathing problems, and wheezing are some common symptoms. This condition is treated depending on the causative agent.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What medicines can be given to a 4-year-old child to treat occult sepsis?

Query: Hello doctor, My 4-year-old daughter who weighs 13.5 kg is having fever ranging from 100 to 102 degrees Fahrenheit since three to four days. Syrup Calpol 250 works only for one to two hours max, after which fever spikes. We gave Meftal syrup too, which works maximum for three hours. We did a CCB and...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the report, the WBC (white blood cell) count is quite high. It is advisable to do a blood culture also to find out what organism has affected her. Also, I would want to add one more antibiotic to Ceftriaxone as it does not seem to be responding well. If the con...  Read Full »

My son is having a fever and increased white blood cell count. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, My child had adenoids as per X-ray and sleeps with his mouth open. A few days back, he had a fever and cold, which continued for ten days. In the blood report, the WBC count was 27010 cells per microliter, and the platelet count was 121000 platelets per microliter. Again after five d...  Read Full »


Dr. Diggireddy Shilpa Reddy

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Having adenoids on an X-ray is normal. They usually start shrinking at the age of 7 years or more. For the high WBC (white blood cell) count, I reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity); I would suggest g...  Read Full »

My complete blood count report shows high WBC levels. Do I have cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I received my complete blood count, and two of them are high. I am taking tablets for blood pressure. White blood cells 12.16 billion cells/L. Lymphocytes abs 4.09, and platelets are normal but at 310 billion/L. Should I be worried? Is it cancer? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern. Nothing to be worried about. Make sure BP (blood pressure) is under control.Maintain an active lifestyle.Kind regards.  Read Full »

My iron is 4.2 and saturation is 5%. Are my lab values normal?

Query: Hello doctor, My current iron is 4.2 and saturation is 5%. Are there any medications that can help me correct my lab values?  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Turbidity due to proteins, lipids, and the cellular matter is a potential problem with a spectrophotometric estimation of any blood constituent, including hemoglobin. The large dilution (1:251) of the sample largely eliminates the problem, but falsely raised ctHb (co...  Read Full »

My son's doctor suspects lymphoma. Can it not be a simple infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My son had a full blood count as he experienced fever (38 degrees) for the past 10 days. The onset of fever is around 5 PM. I took him to the emergency department and they are questioning whether he may have lymphoma. His WBC was 16.65x10 e3/uL, LY% 5.6, BO% 26.8, NE 9.73. Can it not be a...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. His total leukocyte count is increased but the main reason for your doctor's suspicion for a hematolymphoid malignancy is the high basophil percentage. Leukemia is diagnosed by the presence of blasts more than 20 % in the blood and/or bone marrow and more than 25 % i...  Read Full »

Are frequent bowel movements with mucus signs of bowel cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old woman. I have severe anxiety, but I am not on medication due to breastfeeding my toddler. I am overweight, and my recent blood work showed high WBC (it is always on the high side for me) due to an eye infection. After antibiotics, it went down. My recent worry is th...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Kumar Bansari

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your concern extensively. In my opinion, you are suffering from IBS-C (Irritable bowel syndrome with constipation). It is a functional disorder of the intestine. It can be managed with medicines and relaxation techniques so that anxiety can be taken care...  Read Full »

Can my continuous itching and increased leucocyte count be interrelated?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from a blood infection. My leucocyte count is 11,900/cmm. I am currently on Allegra and Atarax. I have had continuous itching and redness of the body and face for the last 20 to 22 days. Kindly let me know what I should do.  Read Full »


Dr. Janrao Smit Uttam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Itching over the body and face can occur because of an allergy, skin infection, or kidney and liver problems. An increase in the leucocyte count is the body's response to the underlying health issue. I suggest you take tablet Montair LC (Levocetirizine and Monte...  Read Full »

How can dengue be treated in my 8-year-old child?

Query: Hello doctor,My 8-year-old child is suffering from dengue fever. She has been having temperatures of 101 degrees in the nighttime for the past five days. Yesterday, her blood count was normal. But, today, her blood count is 12,000. I am very afraid. Please suggest any treatment. She is on NS I.V. on...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please note that dengue is a self-limiting disease. There is no cure to kill the virus or to increase the platelets. Treatment is given only to hydrate the child in order to try to prevent the complications of the disease, which can be done by IV (intravenous) fluid...  Read Full »

Can sinus infection cause seizures?

Query: Hello doctor, I am writing to get a second opinion for my relative. He is a 19 year old male. He had a seizure last year and the second seizure was on last week. His EEG was normal and also had an MRI. The doctors said that he has chronic sinusitis with thickened mucosa and they started giving him...  Read Full »


Dr. Lalit Bansal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We usually recommend antiepileptic if someone has two seizures within 24 hours. In approximately 70% cases, we may not be able to identify any specific cause for seizures, for example - infection, stroke, focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) and tumor, as in your case. Sinus...  Read Full »

My partner has elevated levels of WBC and platelets. Does it indicate chronic myeloid leukemia?

Query: Hello doctor, I am enquiring on behalf of my partner. His WBC levels have been elevated, along with fatigue and some sweating. A couple of months ago, the WBC level was 10,300 cells per microliter. The most recent blood test shows a WBC of around 13,260 cells per microliter. Neutrophils are high (di...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. I have reviewed the report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). There are no premature cells like myelocytes, metamyelocytes, etc. Total WBC (white blood count) is also not more than 50000 cells per...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.