High Wbc Count

High white blood cell count is referred to as leukocytosis. It occurs in response to infections, inflammation, stress, inflammation, cancer, allergic disorders, and intake of medications. There are five types of leukocytosis: neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, eosinophilia, and basophilia. Fever, weight loss, hives, breathing problems, and wheezing are some common symptoms. This condition is treated depending on the causative agent.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why are WBC and neutrophils chronically high even if no infection is present?

Query: Hello doctor, My reports show chronically high WBC above 15 and neutrophils above 10 recent CRP of 8.8. No infection can be found, but I was treated with two rounds of antibiotics- Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin. I repeated CBC, and the numbers were higher. My doctor said maybe this was going to be ...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Your elevated WBC count and increased percentage of neutrophils are suggestive of an acute bacterial infection or some other acute inflammatory process. Your history of abdominal pain, nausea, and unintended weight loss ...  Read Full »

Does an increased WBC count in my child after an infection suggest cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, My son turned one two months ago. He was last sick two months ago for about a week. He had some standard vaccinations and a routine CBC to check for lead level and anemia. The CBC came back with high WBC and high platelets. His pediatrician was not concerned and said it could be from a re...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good to see that you are aware of your child's health. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me give you my opinion. Do not directly conclude it as a malignancy, especially leukemia. In the peripheral smear, no blast cells...  Read Full »

Does an increased WBC count after sexual intercourse suggest HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I had an exposure with an unknown girl 43 days ago and the condom tore when my penis was still inside her vagina. The next morning, I saw a red mark on the tip of my penis. It disappeared in three days. I do not know the HIV status of the girl. I had done HIV 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. At one month, this test is 95 % sensitive. So, it is fairly accurate at this stage. However, since a condom break amounts to unprotected sex (high-risk exposure), ideally you should follow it up by a retest at 12 weeks for an HIV antibody whi...  Read Full »

Can you go through my reports and tell me if I require any further tests?

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

I have sore throat with increased HDL and lymphocyte count. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 31-year-old male who does routine health checkups every year. A month ago, I had a sore throat, difficulty swallowing, a burning sensation, a dry mouth, and a white coating over the tongue. My report shows increased HDL, increased absolute lymphocyte count, and HbA1c at 5 %. I have ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.From the report attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), you are completely fine. But the symptoms like sore throat, a mild increase in lymphocyte and white blood cell count indicates acute viral infection. Repeat the tests after two months.  Read Full »

My mother who is diabetic and hypertensive has increased levels of WBC and uric acid. Why?

Query: Hello, My mother is diabetic and hypertensive. We got a routine test done for her. Please examine the reports. Right now, she has no complaints. However, I just noticed her WBC and uric acid are slightly high. Please suggest if all is fine. Her current medications include tablet Glycomet Gp 3/850 t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.You have mistakenly uploaded the payment slip, not the blood reports. So, I request you to please check and attach the reports.As you mentioned, her WBC (white blood cells) is increased, so it can be due to some current i...  Read Full »

What is the reason behind urinary retention?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother, 66-year-old, has been having some discomfort in the upper abdomen for five days. She has been experiencing some gas and tightness in the upper abdomen. Her stools are a little constipated, but she is going every day. She has had a fever between 99 to 100 degrees F for five d...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Went through your post and the investigations you have posted (attachment removed to preserve the patient's identity). Your mother has an infection evident by high white blood count (WBC), with predominant cells being neutrophils. Patients with diabetes do not have feve...  Read Full »

My WBCs and some other parameters are high. Can it be cancer

Query: Hello doctor,I did a full blood test, and I need someone to explain if they are good or bad because I noticed the white blood cell count is at 11.1 WBCs per microliter (which I am terrified of cancer), and some others are also high. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I saw the attached files (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1) Your red Blood Cell (RBC) indices are normal. 2) You have a WBC (white blood cells) count very slightly above than upper limit. 3) Differentia...  Read Full »

Is there a way to know the cause of increased CRP and WBC with just blood tests?

Query: Hello doctor,I need some follow-up information about a 77-year-old cousin diagnosed with JAK2 myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic neoplasm two years ago. He is being treated by a hematologist and gets consultation from his family physician. Unfortunately, he had several infections over the past y...  Read Full »


Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is confirmed by relevant history suggestive of infection. Immunophenotyping of peripheral blood or bone marrow is required to rule out acute transformation. So, you should consult a hematologist to make a proper diagnosis. Regards.  Read Full »

On considering my cardiac health, is it good to operate gallbladder stones?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old female, who weighs 78 kg. I have multiple stones in the gallbladder. And my vomits are greenish or yellowish in color. Once, I threw up brownish vomit, which my doctor said is blood, due to repeated vomiting. The gastric pipe gets torn and abraded a little, and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The short answer, in my opinion, is yes, let them operate for gallbladder stones. Here is why. The surgeon's job was to see that the patient will be safe, so he asked for a cardiac assessment. Here dobutamine stress echocardiogram (DSE) was requested most likely as it mu...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.