Common "High Wbc Count" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

High Wbc Count

High white blood cell count is referred to as leukocytosis. It occurs in response to infections, inflammation, stress, inflammation, cancer, allergic disorders, and intake of medications. There are five types of leukocytosis: neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, eosinophilia, and basophilia. Fever, weight loss, hives, breathing problems, and wheezing are some common symptoms. This condition is treated depending on the causative agent.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My daughter has occult sepsis. What is the treatment?

Query: Hello doctor, My 4-year-old daughter who weighs 13.5 kg is having fever ranging from 100 to 102 degrees Fahrenheit since three to four days. Syrup Calpol 250 works only for one to two hours max, after which fever spikes. We gave Meftal syrup too, which works maximum for three hours. We did a CCB and...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the report, the WBC (white blood cell) count is quite high. It is advisable to do a blood culture also to find out what organism has affected her. Also, I would want to add one more antibiotic to Ceftriaxone as it does not seem to be responding well. If the con...  Read Full »

Please review my lab reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I went through a health checkup program last week. There were some findings. WBC count was 10900 (normal being 4000 to 10500), and HDL cholesterol was at 38. Can you please check them? Are the values alright? Are there any further tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your query and the investigations (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Your first question is about your WBC (white blood cell) count, which is 10900. The normal upper limit of WBC is 11000. As the distri...  Read Full »

I suspect of having pityriasis rosea. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my blood tested and it turned out that I have WBC at 16000. I have no fever, a cold or a cough. Although I have rashes and I suspect this is pityriasis rosea. My doctor is not aware of my suspicion. Now he wanted me to undergo CBC and peripheral blood smear. If I really ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Pityriasis rosea is a form of viral skin infection. Your total WBC count can be high because of that and in your CBC, high lymphocytes can be a possibility but it is not the rule. For your rash, Levocetirizine 5 mg OD like an oral antihistaminic drug can be prescribe...  Read Full »

Please look at my report and say whether I have HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, My routine blood report is as follows. WBC - 13700, neutrophils - 76%, lymphocytes - 19%, eosinophils - 02%, monocytes - 03%, basophil - 0%, RBC- 4.5, HCT - 39.8, MCV - 84.5, MCH - 27, MCHC - 32, Hb - 12.5, platelets - 410000 and vitamin B12 - 184. WBC is above the maximum for over a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Elevated WBC (white blood cell) count is secondary to increased neutrophils. Neutrophils here appear to be increased secondary to infections. Irregular periods and low bleeding were possibly due to hypothyroidism. Reduced...  Read Full »

I am suffering from fever and chills. Please review.

Query: Hi doctor, I recently got a fever with chills and feeling cold. I took Dolo 650 and fever is gone but still continue to feel chills in my legs and sometimes feel cold. I went to the doctor. He asked me to get CBC test and routine urine test. In my CBC test, my WBC count is 11900, rest all are in nor...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly let me know if any other symptoms you have like burning micturition, abdominal pain, dyspnea, etc. Your total WBC count not much raised, it is only slightly increased. In urine, 6 to 8 pus cells are not significant. So, it can be a viral infection and symptoma...  Read Full »

Do WBC antibodies in blood of a male indicate cancer condition?

Query: Hello doctor,I was accustomed to donating platelets in the blood bank. Recently, I received a letter stating I am no longer eligible to donate platelets anymore. I can donate whole blood and double red cells only. They said the reason is that I have white blood cell antibodies which can occur in res...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: I can assure you that there is no cancer or even suspicion of that. Any patient with suspected cancer or with cancer, unless completely cured, will not be asked to donate any component. You are still eligible to donate who...  Read Full »

I have a blood infection and itching. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from a blood infection. My leucocyte count is 11,900/cmm. I am currently on Allegra and Atarax. I have had continuous itching and redness of the body and face for the last 20 to 22 days. Kindly let me know what I should do.  Read Full »


Dr. Janrao Smit Uttam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Itching over the body and face can occur because of an allergy, skin infection, or kidney and liver problems. An increase in the leucocyte count is the body's response to the underlying health issue. I suggest you take tablet Montair LC (Levocetirizine and Monte...  Read Full »

I have been suffering from fever, nausea and recurrent infections and concerned about my blood test reports. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,I have been suffering from fever, nausea, night sweats, and recurrent infections. My blood reports show low hemoglobin levels, high WBC count, and myeloid precursor. I am concerned about the report results. Kindly help.Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Vandana Andrews

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. High white blood cell count (WBC), low hemoglobin, and high myeloid precursor absolute count may indicate an abnormality in your blood cell counts or bone marrow functioning. These results could be indicative of an underlying medical cond...  Read Full »

I have sore throat with increased HDL and lymphocyte count. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 31-year-old male who does routine health checkups every year. A month ago, I had a sore throat, difficulty swallowing, a burning sensation, a dry mouth, and a white coating over the tongue. My report shows increased HDL, increased absolute lymphocyte count, and HbA1c at 5 %. I have ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.From the report attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), you are completely fine. But the symptoms like sore throat, a mild increase in lymphocyte and white blood cell count indicates acute viral infection. Repeat the tests after two months.  Read Full »

Can you please interpret my wife's reports?

Query: Hi doctor,My wife has been suffering from a cold and a bad throat for the past 11 days. Since then, she also has a low fever of 99 degrees Fahrenheit and it subsides during the night. The doctor suggested Augmentin 625 mg, but now the fingertips in the left hand have been swollen. As per laboratory ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: The hemoglobin is mildly low and red blood cells look microcytic hypochromic. She has mild iron deficiency anemia. Her WBC count is mildly high and increased neut...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.