Q. Can diabetes effect my HIV DUO test results?

Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv-duo Test or Hiv Testing? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Some 20 months ago, while having tea outside the office, I felt a slight pinch in my hands. I thought it would have been a mosquito bite as it was itching. But, I also had a thought that someone might have inserted a needle. Recently, a month ago, I read in a leading newspaper that a husband tried to insert a needle loaded with HIV blood to his wife. Then, I got a bit worried and was anxious. So, the next day, I went and did a test. I have attached the test reports for your reference. I would like to mention that I have diabetes from past five years and I am currently on Istamet 50/1000 mg. I have a few questions. Kindly check the report and please let me know if everything is fine. What should be the duration of the exposure to needles and the test? As I am a diabetic and take a diabetes medicine, will this have an effect on the test results? Is it conclusive that I am HIV negative, as after that episode I did not have any other exposure? Please advice.


Related Questions:
Diabetes and Eyes
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
 

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
MBBS ., DVD., MD COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Community Medicine, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Preventive Medicine, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The HIV antibodies test, which is a DUO (drug utilization observation) test, is negative after three months of exposure. It is conclusive that you are free from HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Antibody tests are considered conclusive after three months of exposure. Once infected, it will be positive even when you check it later.
  • Diabetes or its treatment will not affect the test results.

Regards.

For more information consult a venereologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/venereologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I have diabetes and I am on Istamet 50/1000 mg. I would like to know if the HIV test results remain the same after three months post exposure in a diabetic person too?

 

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
MBBS ., DVD., MD COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Community Medicine, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Preventive Medicine, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies test three months post exposure are conclusive. You do not have any risk at all by the history you have mentioned earlier. So, you need not worry.

For more information consult a venereologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/venereologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Article Overview: This article emphasizes the impact of diabetes mellitus on oral health problems and its management.  Read Article »
Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Diabetologist

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body. As a result, the glucose level in the blood rises beyond normal which has an overall impact on the general health and oral cavity. Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus: It oc ...  Read Article »
 
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. The majority of the people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies by three months, and even in the rare instances of late seroconversion...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?