Q. An HIV infected surgeon rubbed my bleeding site with bare hands after injection. Am I at risk?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

Last month, a doctor with HIV gave an injection in my vein without using gloves. She did not use any cotton, she just put her finger to stop the bleeding. She also rubbed my vein with her hands when it was still bleeding. Am I at risk?

I did HIV DNA PCR after 9 days, and after one month fourth generation ELISA test. One of the doctor told me that the window period is 90-180 days. What test should be done after six months?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me answer your query step by step.

There was no risk of HIV involved by the injection given by HIV infected doctor surgeon. Even if she touched with her finger at the bleeding site with the naked hand, you were not at risk. HIV cannot be transmitted by touching HIV infected person. Your risk was unwarranted in the scenario you mentioned.

The test which you took, was highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. Window period is the time taken for antibodies to develop after infection and then to be detected by a particular test. 99.9% of the people who are infected with HIV develop HIV antibodies by three months. It is good that you know your HIV status now, you do not require any further test.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
