ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get an HIV infection while swimming in the ocean with an HIV-infected person?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 29, 2021

Hello doctor,

My friend and I had open wounds while divining in the ocean. My friend is HIV positive. Our wounds were not in contact. However, we were near each other in the water. Should I be worried about getting infected if my friend's blood in the ocean water got into my open wound as we were swimming near one another in the ocean?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

1) HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) virus cannot survive outside the human body.

2) For HIV to be transmitted, there needs to be sexual contact with HIV infected person, or it can be transmitted through blood transfusion or exchange of contaminated syringes or needles.

3) Just with assumed touching of blood, the virus cannot be transmitted.

4) For potential transmission, it requires inoculation of a sufficient amount of blood with high viral content.

5) If your friend is positive for HIV, he or she will be under treatment irrespective of CD4 (T cells) count status. And, once therapy is initiated, the virus gets undetectable in blood within three to six months of regular treatment.

6) There is no chance of the acquisition of HIV in such a scenario.

You can surely relax if it is limited to this situation. Please revert if there is any further question.

Best wishes.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
CMIA test is negative.Shall i take Gilo Ghan Vati of Patanjali? Do I have AIDS?

.. generation CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) kit test is 99.9 % correct. But symptoms are present. CD4 count is also not that high, but till results are negative. No one can say HIV positive. Go to any government hospital and give ...   Read full

Had anal sex with a HIV positive person. What is the chance of infection?

It would be advisable to visit the nearest ICTC center (integrated counseling and testing center) at the earliest and discuss with them regarding post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) in view of attempted intercourse with a known c...   Read full

Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

.. acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. I...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
