ADVERTISEMENT

Q. During an encounter with another man, some semen contacted my penis. Is it possible to get HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a male. In an encounter with another man, some semen contacted my urethra or penis from mutual masturbation. There was no penetration or anything else. From the encounter, I got trichomoniasis which got cured with antibiotics. However, now I am too scared to get tested for HIV, which has a significant psychological impact on my life. Would you please help me with assessing the risk? Should I require seeing a psychologist?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by a single act are very low. If he is HIV negative, there is no chance of transmission. From the description, it appears that more than three days have elapsed since the encounter, so there will be no benefit of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). Anyway, you can go for HIV 1 and 2 RNA PCR after 12 to 14 days of exposure, followed by an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure. It would help you to relieve anxiety. If you are too anxious, you can consult your psychologist for counseling.

Thank you, doctor,

Would this be considered a risky encounter? or does it cannot be transmitted in this way?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow up query. If there is contact of semen with your genitals as mentioned, there is a possibility of transmission of HIV if he is HIV positive. Even if so risk is low with single encounter. Otherwise the risk is nil.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?

.. PCR test is accurate after 9 to 13 days after the risk exposure. It can be used to detect early infection with HIV when most other screening tests are not yet reliable. However, it is not a confirmatory test and an early screening with RNA PCR sho...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.

Advanced stage of HIV with immune suppression usually occurs after 5 to 10 years of infection and not few days or months ...   Read full

What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
