Q. I am worried about HIV after unprotected sex with sex worker. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had sex with a sex worker without a condom. Now I am worried I have HIV or AIDS. Please help.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hi,

Welcome​ to icliniq.com.

The only way to clear the doubt after an unprotected exposure is to get tested. I will suggest you to get your HIV Rapid test now. This will tell your baseline HIV status. If it is negative, get your fourth generation rapid test at four weeks of exposure. If the same is negative, it needs to be confirmed by a repeat HIV rapid test at three months and then at six months of exposure.

The test can be undertaken at any accredited lab or the Government run ICTC (integrated counseling and testing centers) center where it is done free of cost.

I suggest you to consistently and correctively use a condom with your partner.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can I get any sign after 10 days? My partner said she is clean but still I am worried.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV viral infection like any other viral infection initially produces flu like symptoms. However, there are no specific signs to indicate HIV. The only way to know is to get tested.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I had intercourse only one time with that sex worker that is also for two to three minutes duration. She said she is clean. After that, I had sex with my partner also there is no sign in me till now.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hello,

Welcome back to iclinq.com.

Do not worry. You require to be tested for HIV as I have mentioned above. It is always good to know the HIV status, there is no harm in that. Having more than one partner exposes you to the risks of not only HIV but also other STIs (sexually transmitted infection). Always use protection (consistent and corrective use of condoms).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Do I have to do all three tests? Or do I need only one test?

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you have never been tested for HIV before, get tested now. If negative, you will be required to do a test at four weeks of exposure. If the result will be negative, you will require a confirmatory test at least after three months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the chances of acquiring HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male, and a couple of months ago, I had availed an escort service. Ever since, I have been worrying all the time about possible HIV infection. I feel little embarrassed writing about all this. Please excuse if you find any content of my note below unwarranted. I will tr...  Read Full »

I had an unprotected sex but did not ejaculate. I am worried about HIV. Please guide.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 27 years old heterosexual male. I am married and have a three months old baby boy, I never had sex before my marriage neither outside it, but yesterday I went to a massage center which including massage with oil, sona, steam room and then moroccan shower by the lady. During the sh...  Read Full »

HIV test was negative, but I am still worried. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

