Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are the chances of contracting HIV from oral sex of an infected person?

Answered by
Dr. Rachit Maan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had oral sex with someone who has HIV but it is undetectable. Should I be worried about catching it?

I am worried that I am gonna catch HIV, but when I researched it online it said that if the person is undetectable it is very unlikely for it to transmit. Also, it is said oral sex is also very rare for the disease to spread but I am still worried.

Dr. Rachit Maan

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your case. As you said you had oral sex with HIV positive individual. I want to tell you that HIV transmits through body fluids which definitely exchanges in oral sex also. And if a person is undetectable then also they have the potential to transmit infection as HIV also transmits in window period when it is undetectable. But you should not be anxious as not all encounters lead to the transmission which is further less in your case.

You should go and take HIV ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test and should repeat it after six weeks. Until then you should start antiretroviral therapy to nullify any possibility of infection. It will be available in a nearby clinic with the name of Post exposure prophylaxis antiretroviral therapy.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So should I just take the medicine and it will eliminate it?

Dr. Rachit Maan

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

First you should go for a test and start medication. Even if transmission happens most probably it will go with medications. But you should go for a test after six weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can I take the over the counter test? Will it work the same?

Dr. Rachit Maan

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Actually, over the counter test are not reliable in HIV and not in such primitive stages. You need to go for elisa test and if there is a false result in over the counter result it will misdiagnose the case.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
No I have to get medical insurance in order to get the prescribed medication

Dr. Rachit Maan

Family Physician General Practitioner
# Hello Austin,
But try to get insurance as fast as you can because as the time passes the level of Virus increases in body and then the efficiency of medication increases. Ideally you should start it as soon as possible.
YOUR DOCTOR

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have some queries about HIV, ELISA/ECLIA TEST. What is the cut-off for this test? In some lab reports, they do not mention the cut off rate. They just mention if it is reactive or non-reactive. In some labs, 0.9 is the cut off while in others, it is different. Why is it so?  Read Full »

Can STD spread through oral sex?

Query: Hi doctor, Four days ago, I had oral sex with a lady, who I already know. Though no intercourse happened, I am worried about STDs. Please suggest if I have to undergo any test. I am very tensed for this and I want to clear my mind. I do not have any problem except stress. Also, please explain where ...  Read Full »

HIV test was negative, but I am still worried. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
