Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the risk of HIV in needle prick injury?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a medical professional. I injected a 5 year child in his buttock and while recapping the needle it pricked my finger. I applied pressure and allowed a few more drops of blood to ooze out and washed my hand with soap and water. Now, my question is that what are the chances of HIV transmission in this case, if the child is HIV positive?

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • According to world health organization (WHO), you are at 0.3% risk.
  • Various other studies have also shown the risk range from 0.1% to 0.5%.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Does it make any difference that I made several drops of blood to ooze out? Moreover, there was no blood in the needle when I had withdrawn the needle from the buttock of the patient.

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it is not going to make any difference. The risk will remain the same.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
I do not want to complete rabies booster doses after side effects. Is it dangerous?
I have numbness and tingling in arm after blood was drawn. Do I need EKG?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?


Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
