Hiv Infection

Infection caused by HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is called the HIV infection. HIV damages the body's immune system, so the body is not able to fight off infections. HIV can get transmitted through blood, semen, vaginal secretions, and breast milk.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I had a wound in my cuticle, and I came in contact with the blood from an HIV-positive person. Can I get HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, An HIV-positive person accidentally cut his finger and was bleeding. I helped this person fix a band-aid, but I forgot I had a cut on my cuticle. He has been on medications for the past three years, but I am afraid I will get HIV as his blood came in contact with my open wound. Kindly he...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. There would be a chance for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission if the open wound had contact with the infected blood. But, if there is no breach in the skin, or if the skin is intact, the virus cannot enter the host as intact skin...  Read Full »

Can I get HIV if I have oral sex with my partner who has bleeding gums?

Query: Hello doctor, Is HIV possible through brief oral sex without a condom if my partner has bleeding gums and my foreskin has small microscopic cuts because of sugar in the urine (there was no bleeding in the foreskin during the act)? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral intercourse is nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. If there was blood during the activity, there a...  Read Full »

My HIV combo and p24 test results came negative after I had protected sex. Are these results conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor,I had protected sex with a commercial sex worker. I was worried, so I underwent an HIV combo test along with p24 antigen screening after 34 days which came out negative. However, after four days, I got flu symptoms, so I kept overthinking. So I want to ask if my test results are conclus...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single-protected intercourse is almost nil if a condom is used appropriately. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost nil with the given description and test...  Read Full »

Is there a chance of contracting HIV from oral sex even though I had no bleeding wounds in my mouth?

Query: Hello doctor, I performed oral sex on a guy. He did not ejaculate in my mouth, and neither did I have any cuts or sores in my mouth. I got tested six days after exposure, and it was negative. I started having symptoms at the beginning of next month, so I took a home test 36 days after exposure, whi...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission by single unprotected oral sex are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later with given test results is nea...  Read Full »

A masseuse rubbed my penis three months back, and now I have a pinching sensation on my penis with frequent penile erections. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a full body massage three months back, and during that, the masseuse rubbed my penis, and I had ejaculation. Later, the semen was cleaned with a towel, and I took a hot water shower. After this incident, I started having a penile erection multiple times daily. After one month, I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. I think even a human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antibody test would also be negative, as the human immunodeficiency virus polymerase chain reaction test (HIV PCR) is negative after 95 days. Thus, there is no possibil...  Read Full »

Will HIV transmit through a cut injury in the finger while feeding food?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother got a cut on her finger, but there was no bleeding. After that, she washed clothes and utensils. A few hours later, she fed food with her hands to a two-year-old baby. Will the HIV transmit?  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to iciniq.com. I understand your concern. Is your mother HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) positive? That is important first. If not, there is nothing to worry about at all. If positive, the chances of transmission of HIV by the given description are almost nil to none. Kind regard...  Read Full »

What are my chances of getting infected by HIV or any STDs?

Query: Hi doctor, I have queries related to my human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) test and sexually transmitted diseases (STD).  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Can you please elaborate on your query? I will try to help you.  Read Full »

Does HIV RNA PCR test give accurate results?

Query: Hi doctor,I took HIV RNA PCR test after 11 days of sexual contact. The result is negative, but I have few bumps on my face. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com. The HIV RNA PCR test (human immunodeficiency virus ribonucleic acid polymerase chain reaction) is not used for confirmatory diagnosis. So I suggest you take HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies test after three months of exposure for final diagnosis. Your symptoms...  Read Full »

Sixty days after possible exposure, I got tested for HIV, and the results came negative. Why is the serum control band present in the western blot test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have taken an HIV test due to a recent possible exposure. The incident happened 60 days ago. So I did a rapid HIV test. It is negative. I also did a western blot test. HIV 1 and HIV 2 are negative, but the serum control band is present. What does it mean? Is it indicative of an HIV i...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that the HIV rapid and western blot tests are negative after 60 days of exposure. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost negligible. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure in a reliable laborator...  Read Full »

I am a 31-year-old male. I had a hand job with a wax therapist. Am I at risk of any STD or HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I got waxing done at the spa. In the end, the therapist gave me a hand job. Nothing else happened. She was fully clothed, and I did not touch her genitals. I did not notice any cuts or bleeding on her hands. She told me she did a massage on a client sometime befo...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw your HIV test reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by hand job are nil unless there are bleeding wounds on the hand. You have confirmed there was none in hand. Anyway,...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


