ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a purple blotch on the nose mean that I have Kaposi's sarcoma?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 30, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had protected sex with a sex worker last year. After sex, I forgot to clean my scrotum and did not realize until 30 minutes later. I had a negative OraQuick at six months and a negative rapid blood test at 10 months, but I read that false negatives can happen. I do not remember having any ARS symptoms but my nose is slightly purple as of now. When I squeeze it, it turns white which means it cannot be Kaposi's sarcoma. I am worried that the results may have been false negative and I cannot function.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The test kits used these days to diagnose HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. Your negative HIV test results (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) at six and then at ten months of exposure are accurate. I am quite sure you are HIV negative.

Kaposi sarcoma which you are referring to is a very late manifestation of HIV and is seen in patients with advanced immunosuppression and also usually found in homosexual HIV-infected individuals.

You are HIV negative.

If the lesion persists on the nose, kindly show it to a dermatologist or an ENT (ear, nose, and throat) specialist for a correct diagnosis.

Hope your query is answered, but please do not hesitate to ask or call anytime for any further query.

Thank you doctor,

I have still persistently tested negative, but I have some questions. I took an HIV ELISA at 10 months but was on a week's course of Prednisone at the time. I also tested again at 12 months and 16 months after exposure, and have still remained negative. My question is since Prednisone is an immunosuppressant, can a short course kill all of the antibodies in your body, and would they take months to come back? I have read that long-term use of Prednisone can cause false negatives and even though I was only on it for a week, do you think an HIV RNA PCR is warranted?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The answer to both your questions is no.

Please revert if any other information is required.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing ...   Read full

Is my friend's husband suffering from advanced stage of AIDS?

.. tuberculosis, that is TB other than of the lungs is usually an indicator of poor immunity and can be seen in advanced stages of HIV. However, CD4 count also plays a very vital role in determining if the patient has a chance to recover from su...   Read full

I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
