ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get infected with HIV after rubbing penis foreskin on wall or toilet seat?

Answered by
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from HIV phobia, and I am having a tingling sensation in my hand and feet. Can I get HIV from bed sheet as my penis foreskin was rubbed in a bus and there may be infected fluid on that spot? Can I get HIV from rubbing penis foreskin on wall or toilet seat infected with HIV? I am in stress and anxiety. I had many HIV negative antibody tests from such events. Now, I am feeling numbness and tingling in hand and feet because of fear due to ARS. Do HIV produce neuropathy at an early stage or it may be because of anxiety? Please help. I never had sex. I am not taking any drugs. I have regular sugar and calcium level. I have done ELISA, chromatography, immunofiltration tests.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, you cannot get infected by HIV from a bedsheet or from toilet pans. Tingling and numbness occur due to many reasons. It needs evaluation. Remember, HIV can only live at approximately 8-12 seconds in the outside world and live up to 20 minutes in tissue samples. It requires a living cell with a CD4 receptor to live.

Can you live in water? Same way, it cannot live in the outside world. So, do not get panic. It is transmitted in unprotected sexual activity and chances increase with ulcers on genitals, and it is transmitted by contaminated blood transfusion, needle sharing by drug abusers.

So, be out of sexual activity from an unsafe person, say no to drug abuse and get blood only from a licensed blood bank (if you need a blood transfusion).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is smoking during bipolar treatment dangerous?

.. and drug abuse are very closely related and are often present together. The reason is that in the phase of mania, patients are involved in pleasure seeking activities and using drugs is one of them. On the other hand, in the depressive phase, pati...   Read full

Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
