Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I cuddled with a girl in shorts and had no sex. Will I be HIV positive?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 04, 2020 and last reviewed on: Nov 09, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have taken HIV 1 and 2 with a p24 antigen test after 105 days of exposure. The test method says CMIA and the test result says negative. Although I got work as negative, I am always feeling worried and depressed by thinking about it. Does this test cover the antibody test as well? To be honest, even in my last exposure, I did not have any sex. I was cuddling with a girl wearing shorts, and I have no idea whether she wore any innerwear or not. Although I wore shorts, I was worried when I do rubbing something that could have infected. Can you please assist with this? I am too much depressed by thinking this all day.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from overthinking about your last sexual exposure, making you HIV positive. Though your blood immunology for HIV (Human immunodeficiency virus) 1 and 2 with p24 Antigen test is negative, this negative result is unable to make you tension free. According to your query, yes, your blood Immunology for HIV 1 and 2 with the p24 antigen test covers both antigen and antibody tests. P24 Antigen assay test can detect the viral capsid (core) p24 protein in the blood, which may appear earlier than HIV Antibody production from one week to eight weeks after exposure. A few weeks after exposure, antibodies to HIV are produced in response to infection and remain detectable after that in the blood. HIV 1 and 2 help to detect antibodies to HIV production with few weeks after exposure. According to your investigation report, you are free from an acute infection of HIV or previously affected by HIV infection. If any other query, knock me, and I will try to reply to you further.

Hello doctor,

I am confused about your reply due to my overthinking. Do you mean I am free from HIV infection? Is that test taken after 105 days is reliable? And as I mentioned, I did not have any sex. However, I might have rubbed them wearing shorts. How risk it is?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for joining us again.

Yes, you are free from HIV infection. It is a combination test of both antigen and antibody tests. In the case of active infection, the antigen will be detectable like the blood's p24 antigen. Again HIV 1 and 2 antibody may detect in the chance of previously infected by HIV infection. As both antigen and antibody tests are negative, so you are free from HIV infection. Please do not worry. In case of any other query, knock me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
The hospital used a round-shaped HIV kit for the CIMA method. What kit was that?

.. my opinion on your asked question. Your HIV testing was done with a rapid immunochromatographic test and not with CMIA (chemiluminescence micropartical immunoassay). The rapid test is also conclusive in ruling out HIV (human immunodeficiency virus...   Read full


.. minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is ...   Read full

Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers




Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old boy. I had a partner for past 2 to 3 years. We performed sex 6 to 7 times. Last was before 14 months and then had a break-up. Now I see that she is HIV positive. Now I fear about HIV because there is high risk and I want to marry another girl. My symptoms are a sore...  Read Full »


Query: Hi doctor, I took OraQuick Advance Rapid HIV 1/2 antibody test today at a nearby clinic after waiting the window period for exposure of more than 90 days. I was told that the result was negative. My concern may be very paranoid and unnecessary; however, I am more curious than anything. I wanted to ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
