iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv risk factorsI saw red bumps two months after risky exposure. Am I free from HIV?

I saw red bumps two months after risky exposure. Am I free from HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 13, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have not revealed this to anyone. I am going through a lot of mental instability right now. Seven and a half months ago, I had protected intercourse with a sex worker. Then after the intercourse exactly after two months, I saw three red bumps on the head of my penis. So, referred to a physician the same day. Then from few antibiotics, it was gone (Clop-GM). I got tested for all STDs (Sexually Transmitted Diseases). Everything showed negative results but my HSV came positive. ()Herpes Simplex Virus) HSV 1 & 2 IgG (Immunoglobulin G) 1.2. I took some medicines for it. Then again got tested after seven days it came negative both HSV 1 & 2. So out of confusion, I got tested again after two weeks from another lab. My reports where still negative. Also had HIV 1 & 2 testing five times. 10 week HIV card test negative. 12 week HIV ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) serum test negative. 14 week HIV ELISA and P24 test negative. 16 week HIV 1 & 2 serum test and still negative. 23 week HIV 1 & 2 serum and P24 test negative. Right now I am having dry cough from one week and it is not going away with the help of medication. I am scared. Please help me.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your HIV test results are conclusive. Could you please send me the HSV report? Do you still have genital lesions? Cough could be due to usual viral infection. Do you have any fever too?

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

No fever from past three days. I am taking medication for cough. No genital lesions after that scene. But I do have pimples on my back from two months I guess. I have attached the final report of HSV as I do not have the soft copy of other two reports. My first report stated that HSV IgM 630 and IgG 1.263, the second report stated HSV 1 both IgG and IgM negative. HSV 2 IgG 862 and IgM 650. When I had those bumps there were no other symptoms of herpes. Am I free from HIV?

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your test result is positive for HSV (herpes). If there are fresh lesions in the genital area, it needs to be treated. Otherwise, no active management is required. For dry cough, do saline water gargles and take steam inhalation. For lesions on the back, local ointment will help. Your test results for HIV are conclusive if that was the only exposure. Hope my answer helps you, but please do not hesitate to ask, if you have any other question.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

