Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is pain in the knee an HIV symptom?

Answered by
Dr. Meha Malhotra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had sex with a CSW. During sex, she rubbed her vagina against my penis. I felt like the penis entered in her vagina for a moment. Then, I immediately asked to wear a condom. Six weeks after this incident, I had a pain in my right knee. There was no swelling or redness. It resolved in a day. I did not have any fever or tiredness during this episode. Then again, after two weeks, the pain came back but resolved within a day. Can a pain in a single knee be an acute HIV symptom? I want to know whether the joint pain in acute HIV will be localized to one joint or it will affect all the joints.

Dr. Meha Malhotra

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Though joint pain occurs in HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), fever, malaise, and enlarged lymph nodes are more common in the initial stages of HIV. The involvement of a single knee joint seems unlikely.
  • But as you had physical relations with a CSW (commercial sex worker), I would advise you to get the following tests:
  1. Fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test for HIV.
  2. VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory).
  3. Hepatitis B.
  4. Hepatitis C
  • Send the reports for evaluation.
  • If the joint pain occurs again and lasts long, visit an orthopedician.

Take care.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

This incident I mentioned about happened 10 months before. The knee pain occurred twice within 15 days, but never again. There was no swelling or redness at that time of pain. At that period of time, I traveled by bus quite frequently, played cricket after a long time and ran a lot. The pain started all of a sudden and gradually reduced in 24 hours time. I do not know if it is due to my anxiety about an HIV infection.

Dr. Meha Malhotra

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The knee pain may be due to physical stress, but as you were sexually active with an unknown person, I suggest you get the above tests done.

Hope this helps. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Should I go for treponemal test three years after sexual contact?
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
How can knee pain be prevented?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have some queries about HIV, ELISA/ECLIA TEST. What is the cut-off for this test? In some lab reports, they do not mention the cut off rate. They just mention if it is reactive or non-reactive. In some labs, 0.9 is the cut off while in others, it is different. Why is it so?  Read Full »

What are the other tests done to confirm HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, The doctor told me to test for a retrovirus. Unfortunately, it came positive. He said you might have HIV. Then I went to a government hospital where they took my blood sample, and they gave me the results within two hours. They told me I have HIV 1. Soon, after that, they started my tre...  Read Full »

Knee Pain in Old Age - Osteoarthritis

Article Overview: Knee pain is the most common joint problem seen in older adults. Osteoarthritis is the leading cause of this. Learn more about this condition here. Read Article


Dr. Mahaveer Patil
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Osteoarthritis (OA) is a chronic joint disorder in which there is progressive softening and disintegration of articular cartilage accompanied by new growth of bone at the joint margins and capsular fibrosis. Osteoarthritis may be asymmetrically or symmetrically distributed and often localized to onl...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
