Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I am suffering from headache, high fever, and throat pain after body massage. Can it be HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, Around three weeks back, I went for a body massage in the afternoon. The therapist asked me in the middle whether I needed a body-to-body massage, and I said yes. She removed her dress on top and rubbed her body on me, but she did not pull her pants. She gave me a handjob (no penetrati...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Body massage, rubbing or handjob, touching or rubbing anal opening, and even fingering are safe sexual practices. They do not pose any risk of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) as the virus cannot pass through intact skin. Clothing like towels is not a ...  Read Full »

I am a bi-curious male who had exposure to blood. What are my risks of HIV or HCV?

Query: Hello doctor, Unfortunate is that I am a bicurious male who encountered a possible exposure to blood (environmental exposure). Being my first male to male exposure, I was not very sure to engage in anal sex and I just tried inserting and I am sure even I was not too hard enough to penetrate when I t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since the blood was on the outside of the condom, therefore, it was almost certainly not in direct contact with your penis. Your screening tests are negative on multiple occasions and they are conclusive. A negative Combo test (Anti HIV antibody test and P24Ag test) ...  Read Full »

What is the probability to obtain HIV after masturbating in hotel's bathroom?

Query: Hello doctor, I understand how bizarre my question can sound, given the circumstances, but still, it is an urgent matter for me. I was staying in a hotel and masturbated in the bathroom (in my room). I fear that I could have obtained HIV, if some semen or blood of the previous visitor had been on th...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is absolutely no chance of acquiring HIV this way. HIV is only transmitted through unprotected sex e.g., either vaginal, anal or oral sex. Firstly, the virus does not survive outside the body for more than a few seconds and dies quickly in drying. Secondly, intact...  Read Full »

The fourth generation combo test is negative. Am I risk-free from HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex with CSW and for peace of mind, I tested with HIV fourth generation duo combo (Ag/Ab) test and RT PCR viral load test at 23 days from exposure. The fourth generation combo test came negative and RT-PCR viral load came below the detec...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. Insertive or sex has a negligible risk of transmission of HIV. As far as testing is concerned, only a four-week fourth generation HIV screening test is considered reliable. Though even that has to be followed up ...  Read Full »

Can I have unprotected sex after nonreactive HIV duo test?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected oral sex with a sex-worker as well as rimming and protected vaginal sex. After 28 days, I did HIV duo test and it came nonreactive. Can I have unprotected sex with my wife now? Is duo test at 28 days conclusive? Do I need a further test?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Unprotected insertive oral sex carries a negligible risk of transmission of HIV. Rimming too is not a high risk and protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. However, a fourth generation HIV screening test is considered conclusive at six weeks by most H...  Read Full »

I am not sick four years after exposure, but my CD4 count is high. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a hypothetical question. Suppose I was one of the rare people who is incapable of producing antibodies to HIV-2. What would you expect my CD4 count to be after four years? And how sick would I be?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Antibodies against HIV are not a very effective defense against this virus and though they may initially contribute in keeping the virus under check they eventually fail to do so. So your CD4 count would be lower than if you had antibodies...  Read Full »

I have rashes on my stomach after a risky episode. Is it a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with a stranger 18 days back. I used a condom. I once sensed that the condom slipped, but when I checked it was in place. So, I continued. After my completion, I checked if the condom had any hole. It had no hole. So, I went off from there. But later, I got afraid. The next d...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Your symptoms are not specific to HIV infection. They can happen otherwise as well. I request you to kindly upload a few images of the rashes on your stomach so that I am able to have a look at them and guide you better. You may take a s...  Read Full »

I had a tiny cut on the shaft three hours before the act. Is HIV transmission possible?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with a sex worker. First, she started off with a protected blowjob followed by protected sex which lasted no more than 30 seconds. My concern is that three to four hours prior to sex, I shaved my penis and got a tiny cut on the shaft. Although during the entire acti...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. However, there is still a risk of genital herpes, HPV infection or warts as a condom does not cover the entire penis and there is some uncovered skin at the base of the penis for a ...  Read Full »

I have sore throat and weight loss. Do I need to test again for STD?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a test for STD and the results came negative for all tests. I received an oral sex from a spa therapist eight weeks ago. I tested for STD at six weeks. But I have a sore throat for one month and there is weight loss. Today I could see tiny rashes on my genitals. I tested again fo...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern and I have viewed the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Receiving unprotected oral sex though much less of a risk as compared to unprotected vaginal or anal sex, is still not entirely safe. There is a possibility...  Read Full »

Are white tongue, muscle aches, and sore throat symptoms of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an unprotected sexual contact with a commercial sex worker some six months ago. I do not know the health status of that lady. After 30 days of exposure, I got fever and body pain and I went to the hospital for treatment. He suggested checking a widal test and a urine test. The r...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your screening tests have convincingly ruled out HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Perhaps you have oral thrush which may have started because of repeated courses of oral antibiotics. I suggest you use a topical antifungal like Clotrimazole mouth paint. In addit...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


