Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a¬†swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

I had protected sex with a woman last week and had a skin peeling on my nail edge before sex. Can HIV be transmitted through it?

Query: Hi doctor,Last week I had protected sex with a woman. While that sex, there was a skin peeling on the edge of my nail. This peeling had occurred the day before sexual intercourse and got bleed. There was no bleeding during sexual intercourse, but there was a clotted wound. I did not put my finger in...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Protected sex means no risk. A little kiss may cause HSV (herpes simplex), herpes, and STD (sexually transmitted disease). You must be under treatment for herpes. Take capsule Acyclovir 800 mg of daily after food. The actual dose is six times a day. But it is not possi...  Read Full »

Are body pain, sore throat and tiredness due to HIV or vitamin deficiency?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a call girl ten months back. Then after three months, I got my HIV test done and the test was negative. Then again I got the HIV test after six months, the test was negative. Then after eight months, I got my HIV test done again, the test result was negative. I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. So whatever symptoms are there, it is due to vitamin deficiency. All tests are negative so it is clear that there is no HIV infection. So do not worry. You can consult a general physician. So he will give you written prescription, even I can but a long treatment is r...  Read Full »

I got a sore on my lips after sex. Is it related to HIV virus?

Query: Hello doctor,I had sex with my fiancee 14 days back without protection and it was her third day of period. Three days after having sex, I got a sore on my lips. I am confused that it happened because of cold or is it something else and from that time continuously, I have a sludge kind of cold. Pleas...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The lip outer layer is slightly red. It does not seem to be due to cold. It may be due to allergy. For the allergy, you can apply lip balm. I suggest taking tablet Recofast plus (Paraceta...  Read Full »

Should I undergo the HIV tests again for the joint pain and tongue thrush that do not subside even after taking the medications?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex 2.5 months ago, and after one month, I had a fever and cold. I had undergone an anti-HIV test at 40 and 65 days, and both were negative. The red blood cell count is high in my CBC report. After two months, I had two or three rashes on my arms and one on my chest, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test results (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) are negative, meaning you do not have HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). There is no solution to decrease the count. No need for further tests for HIV. I sugget you go for a blood test to rule ...  Read Full »

I did not see any blood when the therapist, with a needle in his pocket, sat on my thighs during a massage. Should I be concerned about HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,I got a massage from a female four years ago. When she sat on my thighs, I felt a sharp pain for a few seconds, but when she got off, I did not have any pain. I am 99 % certain that this is not a needle prick. Why would a therapist try to infect me by sitting on my thighs with a needle ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed the reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). It seems that it is nonreactive. As there was no penetrative sex, there is a very low risk of exposure. So, you are safe. You do not need to undergo any further tests. The accuracy o...  Read Full »

I used my finger with a paper cut injury to feel a woman's vagina. Is it possible that I contracted HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a paper cut, and a few hours after that, I went to a massage parlor where a girl gave me a happy ending. Also, I felt her vagina for a few minutes, and then I remembered I had a paper cut. Is there any risk of contracting HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand the concern. There is no need to worry as this is not the way of transmission of this disease. In addition, the paper cut causes a beveled margin, so there is no possibility. However, if you feel anxious, you can get a test ...  Read Full »

I am 22-year-old male and had unprotected sex with a masseuse. Can I get HIV?

Query: Hi, I am a 22-year-old male. I can describe myself as well-built, active, and healthy. I hit the gym twice a week and drink alcohol occasionally. I do not want to fall sick, but I am scared. Last month, I visited a spa, I went for a body massage, but the masseuse was so seducing that we eventually e...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You had a very high-risk exposure. Therefore, I suggest you must take a test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). You might have got some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), but they may not be severe. The test results will give you...  Read Full »

Do I need further testing after a rapid test to conclude HIV status?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done a rapid test for HIV. Is it conclusive or not? Do I require repeated testing?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. It is conclusive, and no further repeated tests required.  Read Full »

What should you do when a condom breaks during intercourse?

Query: Hi doctor, I had intercourse with a sex worker from an average background. When I was reinserting, the condom popped, and my penis was exposed inside her for about two seconds. I am not sure if she is HIV positive, but what are the chances of me getting infected in this case if she was HIV positive...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Trustiva (Tinofovir, Emtricitabine, and Efavirenz) is a PEP (Post-exposure prophylaxis), which was started at the right time. It should be taken in an empty stomach and is safe. Even though the condom has broken, as you have begun the medicine PEP, you can go for a t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


