Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I am 22-year-old male and had unprotected sex with a masseuse. Can I get HIV?

Query: Hi, I am a 22-year-old male. I can describe myself as well-built, active, and healthy. I hit the gym twice a week and drink alcohol occasionally. I do not want to fall sick, but I am scared. Last month, I visited a spa, I went for a body massage, but the masseuse was so seducing that we eventually e...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You had a very high-risk exposure. Therefore, I suggest you must take a test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). You might have got some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), but they may not be severe. The test results will give you fu...  Read Full »

Do I need further testing after a rapid test to conclude HIV status?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done a rapid test for HIV. Is it conclusive or not? Do I require repeated testing?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. It is conclusive, and no further repeated tests required.  Read Full »

What should you do when a condom breaks during intercourse?

Query: Hi doctor, I had intercourse with a sex worker from an average background. When I was reinserting, the condom popped, and my penis was exposed inside her for about two seconds. I am not sure if she is HIV positive, but what are the chances of me getting infected in this case if she was HIV positive...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Trustiva (Tinofovir, Emtricitabine, and Efavirenz) is a PEP (Post-exposure prophylaxis), which was started at the right time. It should be taken in an empty stomach and is safe. Even though the condom has broken, as you have begun the medicine PEP, you can go for a t...  Read Full »

Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

Can HIV spread through kissing?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a female in my 20s. I have been having obsessive worries, so please do not judge my rather paranoid concerns, since I cannot get them off my mind. A week ago, during a night out, I received a kiss on the cheek by a male stranger, and also gave him a kiss on his cheek. Initially, I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have mentioned, there were no cuts in his and your lip, then 80 % problem is solved. Touch and light kiss do not transfer HIV. Saliva is their least chance of transmission, which is not known or does not have a reported case though. So, this is just a quick re...  Read Full »

Can kissing and getting touched by vaginal fluid on face cause HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, Two days ago, I met a sex worker and we were just kissing each other and my underwear was on. Then she started playing with herself and there were vaginal fluids on her hand. She put her hand on my face and close to my nose and wanted me to smell her vaginal fluid. After about 10 minutes...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. When there is no sex intervention and vaginal fluid was touched by her on the face, so it is clearly no penetration as the skin acts as a strong barrier. Kissing has the least chance or nil for HIV but yes, HSV (herpes simplex virus) is common. If any symptoms other ...  Read Full »

Can paper cuts from sharp things containing HIV blood cause HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I want to ask whether I have got a risk of HIV infection or not from a paper cut in my hand. Where at that time, I did not realize that I got this paper cut and I do not know what activity that caused me got this paper cut. But, I assume that I got this cut by sharp things. However, I...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please note the beveled edge of paper cut do not cause HIV infection as paper soak all blood within seconds and the paper is dry. In a dry medium, no HIV stays alive, so no HIV infection. Your second question is not at all having meaning as by touch no HIV is transm...  Read Full »

I am anxious after protected sex with unknown partner. What tests are to be done?

Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with an unknown partner 10 days before. I would like to know if I would have contracted HIV and want to take the tests. I did not do any oral sex but kissed her a couple of times on her lips and it was not so deep and she did blow job to me a couple of times. Kindly s...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you had oral kiss, a risk of HSV (herpes simplex virus) maybe there. Chances of HIV is least to nil as you had protected sex. If no other symptoms except persisting migraine and gastritis, you can wait. I do not think you have any risk of HIV. Still, if you want,...  Read Full »

I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, Two weeks ago I had a scare. I had vaginal intercourse with a girl from the bar and the condom broke and I removed immediately. I asked her about her status and she stated clean. There was some blood on the bed from her after. I started PEP within 24 hours from the clinic, they gave m...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is good. A sore throat is very common at this time. You can go to ENT specialist. You can have tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) two times a day after food for three to five days, tablet TAXIM O (Cefixime)...  Read Full »

Are body pain, sore throat and tiredness due to HIV or vitamin deficiency?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a call girl ten months back. Then after three months, I got my HIV test done and the test was negative. Then again I got the HIV test after six months, the test was negative. Then after eight months, I got my HIV test done again, the test result was negative. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. So whatever symptoms are there, it is due to vitamin deficiency. All tests are negative so it is clear that there is no HIV infection. So do not worry. You can consult a general physician. So he will give you written prescription, even I can but a long treatment is r...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


