Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I have a small cut on my thumb and had contact with a sex worker's vagina. Am I at risk of HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a small cut on my thumb. It was semi-open but not actively bleeding. I did not finger or come into direct contact with any sex workers' vaginas, nor did any of them have any open bleeding wounds that I touched. However, I felt and ran my hands on their bodies and anus. A few of the...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by the given descriptions are almost nil. I hope this helps. Kind regards.  Read Full »

My HIV combo and p24 test results came negative after I had protected sex. Are these results conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor,I had protected sex with a commercial sex worker. I was worried, so I underwent an HIV combo test along with p24 antigen screening after 34 days which came out negative. However, after four days, I got flu symptoms, so I kept overthinking. So I want to ask if my test results are conclus...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single-protected intercourse is almost nil if a condom is used appropriately. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost nil with the given description and test...  Read Full »

I had oral sex four months ago and fear I have symptoms of HIV. Should I get tested?

Query: Hello doctor,I wanted to know if I need to get tested for HIV. About four months ago, I had what I thought was oral sex with a girl. I did not give her cunnilingus for long, but I cannot remember entirely. About a week after this happened, I got tested for STDs like chlamydia, gonorrhea, and some ot...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmitting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the area of contact. You can go for an HIV antibodies test to relieve anxiety and get conclusive results. Symptoms are non-...  Read Full »

I have severe anxiety due to fear of HIV. Please help me.

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with a sex worker with a condom on but at that time, I had itching problem in my hip joints. I had sex for four to five minutes. That was my first time having sex. I am in too much fear of HIV. I tested tri-dot on the 31st day and it was negative. Before the test, I had a ski...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by protected intercourse is nil if used in a right way. Tri-dot being negative after one month is good. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later is almost nil. It would be better to go for HIV...  Read Full »

What are the chances of getting HIV after protected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26-year-old male. I had protected sex with a sex worker a month back. I used one condom, she gave oral sex and post that had vaginal sex for 5 minutes. Once I finished off, I went to the bathroom and got cleaned off. I could not see any tear as such on the condom. I just washed my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) with given description is almost nil. The HIV test is likely to be negative. If the test is negative, it is almost conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. The chance of test result coming p...  Read Full »

I am gay and I had oral and anal sex with a guy. Am I at risk of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am gay. I had sex with a guy today. We had kissing, oral sex, and anal sex. Both oral and anal sex was with protection. I even changed condoms between the activities. He ejaculated outside and not in my anus. But after sex, he disclosed that he is also into unprotected anal sex, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmitting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person is almost nil if a condom is used correctly. The chances of HIV transmission by protected oral sex are nil and kissing is almost nil unless there a...  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex, and my fourth-generation combo test came back negative. How accurate is it?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible HIV exposure risk about a month and a half ago. Although the individual said, they recently tested negative three weeks before and were on PREP. I did not know them that well. I am circumcised, and I was the insertive partner and had unprotected sex. Out of precaution,...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. It is good that it is negative after one month of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are very low. But it is better to go for an HIV (human immunodeficiency disease) antibodies test after three month...  Read Full »

I touched the condom with the hand on which I had a small cut after having protected sex with a sex worker. Should I undergo the HIV test?

Query: Hello doctor,I had protected intercourse with a sex worker a week ago, but there is a small cut on my hand. I touched the condom. I started taking the tablet Viropil three days after the intercourse. When should I go for HIV tests? I have had pain in my body since yesterday.  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are negligible if the condom is used properly. Therefore, I suggest you go for HIV 1 and 2 and RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test after 14 days of exposure. Once negative, you ...  Read Full »

I had an encounter with an unknown girl. She gave oral sex, and I am unsure about her HIV status. Can I get HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I had a sexual encounter with an unknown girl. I was involved in foreplay (I kissed her lips, sucked her boobs, and rubbed her genitals). She gave oral sex for half a minute without protection. I am not sure about her HIV status. I asked her multiple times, but sh...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus infection) by single unprotected oral sex are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. The other act is also almost nil. So if she is HIV negative, there is no chance of transmiss...  Read Full »

A barber touched my face injury with his bare hands while shaving. Are there risks of HIV transmission?

Query: Hi doctor,Today I visited the unisex saloon shop near my house. This is my regular saloon which I visit for haircuts and shaving. The barber changed a new blade and was shaving me. After some time I felt a sharp pain on my face and found that the barber had cut my face a little bit. I have attached ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.From the images attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), if a new blade was used, you need not worry about HIV. The chances of transmission of HIV are nil. There is no need for PrEP in your scenario. There are chances of HIV transmission by using reu...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


