iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv rna pcr testCan I get an HIV RNA test after eight days from an unprotected sexual event?

Do I have to wait nine days or 12 days for taking an HIV RNA test after an unprotected sexual event?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 1, 2022
Reviewed AtAugust 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I want to ask whether I can get an HIV RNA(Ribonucleicacid) test after eight days from an unprotected sexual event? Please help.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. HIV-1 (human immunodeficiency virus) and RNA-PCR (ribonucleic acid-polymerase chain reaction) tests are very sensitive tests done after 12 to 14 days of risk exposure. It is more than 95 % sensitive. You can also go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to have final, conclusive results and to be relieved of anxiety.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. My labs said I need to wait for nine days to have the test. Do I have to wait nine days or 12 days? I am worried right now and want to get test as soon as possible. Please help.

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. It is a very sensitive test, and it can detect as early as five days. I would suggest to go after 12 days to have better sensitivity. Even if you test after nine days, it would not matter much. Moreover, I suggest you go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure. I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

fear of hivhiv rna pcr test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

