ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my RNA HIV early detection test conclusive?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 24, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have a question about RNA HIV early detection test. I took this test 16 days after exposure, my results were negative. Is that conclusive?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, it is not conclusive. Go for fourth generation testing at four weeks interval. Nevertheless, what was the exposure?

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your answer.

I had contact with pre-seminal fluids. A guy touched my anus with his penis. I did not have penetration but I feel that the fluid is there in my anus. I do not know if that fluid can infect me with HIV.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

How long was fluid in contact with your anus? How deep was it touched? That is by opening your buttocks or just casually? Do you know the HIV status of the guy? Looking forward to your response in order to help you.

Thank you doctor,

I think it was in contact for like two or three minutes. It was not deep. He just put his penis in my anus for a little moment but I felt a little bit of his fluid in my anus. He told me that he is HIV negative. Before that he took an OraQuick test and the result was negative. But I have a doubt about that.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

With this exposure, you are not at risk. There is nothing to worry and no need of testing too.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Which HIV test can be done nine days after possible exposure?

.. noted your concern. Kissing is safe as far as the risk of HIV is concerned unless she had oral sores or bleeding gums which may increase the risk. Kissing on the skin is also not a risk. HIV is only transmitted through unprotected sex - either v...   Read full

What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The ...   Read full

The hospital used a round-shaped HIV kit for the CIMA method. What kit was that?

.. my opinion on your asked question. Your HIV testing was done with a rapid immunochromatographic test and not with CMIA (chemiluminescence micropartical immunoassay). The rapid test is also conclusive in ruling out HIV (human immunodeficiency virus...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
