Q. I shook hands with my friend who did fingering with his partner. Will I get HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

My friend and I went to escort. He fingered the escort, and I was waiting for him in the car. He says that the escort did not wash his hand, and he came, and we shake hands, share our phone, and ate food. What are my chance to get HIV? He probably has a virus on his hand after fingering and I shook hands, and used his phone? We probably hang out there like five to six hours? Do I need to test for HIV? Will HIV-PCR help to look for an HIV virus before antibodies formed? What are my chances of getting HIV? Is it accurate after nine months of HIV-PCR? If somehow I have cancer or autoimmune diseases, immune-compromised, or anythings that delay my antibodies, does PCR show accurate results?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The probability of getting HIV is low. However, it is better to get tested to be sure. It would help if you got a combo test done, which includes antibodies and antigens. An antigen test or PCR is more helpful for the initial few weeks when antibodies are yet to be formed, while after a few weeks, antibody tests are more reliable. After nine months, the antibodies test is more reliable in ruling out HIV. So get a combo test. Even with autoimmune disease or cancer, antibodies will form, and tests will be positive.

As viruses do not survive long outside (which is variable based on temperature, humidity, etc.), they usually become inactive on drying. Also, intact skin does not allow the virus to pass inside. So unlikely mode of transmission. So, in a nutshell, it is doubtful scenario for transmission but better to get tested once.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I was sexually active for the past three years. I had a few unprotected blow jobs and protection sex. Last year, I had sex with escorts and again before ten months. I started having a panic attack, so I got tested with HIV fourth generation. The antigen and antibodies test came out negative. Again, I tested with the same last month, and it is negative. I tested for thyroid, and my TSH was high, and I have arthritis. I saw on the internet that it would not form antibodies, if I have a weak immune system or autoimmune disease. So I got scared and did not know what to do. Which test do you prefer to find whether I do not produce antibodies for HIV?

Last month, I went with my friends and had an exposure. I am more scared about the HIV virus on my hands. What are my chances to get HIV from these things? It has been 28 days, and I recently did an HIV-PCR and HIV fourth-generation antigen and antibodies test. I am waiting for the result. Will it be accurate after 28 days? My CBC says that I have slightly toxic granules. Will it affect my HIV test results? Will someone turn negative on a 3-6 months test, turn positive later? Is the window period for HIV two years? Can you see my report about CBC? Please explain what test do I need.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the CBC report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

These slight toxic granules may be related to autoimmune arthritis, bacterial infection at that time, or maybe an error during reporting. It is not associated with HIV. So it is probably not a significant finding. It will not affect the HIV test.

Autoimmune arthritis or thyroid will not affect HIV testing, so if your tests are negative, then these rule out the possibility of HIV. Irrespective of the number of exposures, the tests remain the same, and a combo test is enough. When one wants to detect or rule out HIV early after exposure to a few weeks (usually 3-4 weeks), antigen or PCR tests are more reliable. While after that period, antibody tests are more reliable. Antigen tests may be negative during this period. So if combo tests are negative after six weeks or a few months, then the probability of having HIV is very low and maybe less than 1 percent. It is extremely rare for someone to turn positive after six months. So after six months with negative tests, you may consider yourself free from HIV.

And once an HIV test turns positive, it remains positive subsequently. Such off and on things do not happen in HIV reports. If antibodies are not there, then antigen or PCR may be positive. A window period of two years is again an improbable scenario.

Thank you doctor,

I am doing an HIV-PCR after eight to nine months of exposure. I am waiting for my results. If it is negative, can I be free from HIV? Or do I need more tests? HIV-PCR will not affect by anything, right? If antibodies are not produced, PCR will be detected right after nine months to all my exposure from 2-3 years ago? Do PCR directly look for the virus? What about antigen? If I do not produce antibodies, will my antigen remains high? Will the coronavirus affect HIV test? Will it affect the HIV test or antibodies? What about the HIV rapid test after 90 days? I tested negative after nine months of exposure. Will it turn positive later? What test do I need to rule out HIV 100%?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

PCR detects the direct virus, but as I mentioned earlier, antibodies are more reliable. Rarely, if virus concentration is too low, then it may not be detected. But antibodies will always be present at this time period. Combining both PCR and antibody tests will be more reliable than either alone. If you are getting PCR, then antigen is not required. PCR is better than antigen. The antigen is unlikely to be present at this time. And antigen will go down with antibody production.

You are not the kind of person who wont be producing antibodies because one would be so susceptible to many infections. So antibody test will be positive in you if you are truly HIV positive. Corona will not affect HIV test.

So, in a nutshell, if your PCR plus antibody test is negative after 8 to 9 months of exposure, then you are free of HIV irrespective of your exposures before that.

Thank you doctor,

Today I went for free HIV testing. I did a rapid test, and a lancet was used for that. What are my chance of getting HIV with that? And I got counseling and came to know that testing was done by HIV positive girls. After that, I got scared more. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, new lancet is used for each individual. So if new lancet was used then there are no chances of HIV, unless she gets a cut and her blood is attached to the lancet and it is not too long after her blood came in contact with lancet. So it is an unlikely scenario again.

Even if we consider that lancet is reused then the chance of transmission is around 0.3 percent. If we consider there was a significant exposure then we have to wait for at least three to four weeks to show it on combo test.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After performing receptive fellatio on a guy I have white tongue. What is it?

.. is there. But, it is usually the late manifestation of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Since, all your tests are negative, consider yourself as negative unless proved otherwise. All other things can also happen without HIV. Go for HIV test on...   Read full

I have cough and my throat is red which does not get relieved on Azithromycin. Why?

Hi doctor, Can you tell me, do all the diabetics develop diabetic neuropathy? My relative is 25 and just got diagnosed with type 2 diabetics. Will she definitely develop neuropathy. Can you also tell me the estimates of the number of diabetics devel...   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?

Hi doctor, Can you tell me, do all the diabetics develop diabetic neuropathy? My relative is 25 and just got diagnosed with type 2 diabetics. Will she definitely develop neuropathy. Can you also tell me the estimates of the number of diabetics devel...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
