ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get HIV from oral sex and deep kissing?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I went to the spa for a massage 45 days ago. The therapist did oral sex for me, and we had deep kissing. Should I worry about contracting HIV? I was very anxious after that incident and felt like I had all the symptoms of an STD. I had terrible reflexes, a sore throat, and was feeling chill but never had a fever. And for the past two days, I have been having pain at the tip of my penis after urination. There is no pain or any discharge while urinating.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by oral sex and kissing are almost nil unless bleeding wounds are present. The symptoms are non-specific and need not be due to HIV.

The symptoms may be due to any other infections. So, kindly consult your doctor in person for a physical examination to manage your symptoms. And also suggest you do an HIV antibodies test now and after three months of exposure to have conclusive results.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

What could be the reason for the pain at the tip of my penis after urination?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow-up query.

It may be due to a lower urinary tract infection. If it persists, you can consult your doctor for examination, investigations, and management. Kindly drink more water and fluids, avoid tea, caffeine, and alcohol, and maintain proper genital hygiene. If needed, can use a urine alkalizer.

Kind regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does burning sensation in the scrotum after having oral sex indicate HIV?

.. is least related to HIV. Symptoms are very bizarre and mostly by oral sex HSV, and STI is common. The tickling sensation is different as such, may be seen in vitamin B 12 deficiency, and anxiety. Symptoms come but goes in a particular time. You c...   Read full

Does oral sex cause transmission of HIV?

I did oral sex and I received oral sex ... I need to add this, till now, there has not been a single documented case of HIV being transmitted through oral sex ......   Read full

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
