ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to have symptoms of STD or HIV after three months of exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Pratik Patil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 29, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am here to ask some questions regarding HIV and some other possible STDs for the woman having unprotected oral sex (cunnilingus). I tested for HIV after 12 weeks and two days of exposure. I had no sex during this period. The HIV 1/2 rapid screen test showed me a negative result. Does the result conclusive? I consulted a doctor, and she told me that doing a home testing is inaccurate. Is it true?

Since, in these three months, I do not have any severe symptoms. Now, it is four months after my exposure. I have small red bumps in the back of my throat. I do not have pain and difficulty in swallowing. Is this a strep throat or pharyngitis? Is it due to STDs? Is it possible for me to have STD symptoms after three months? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please say whether the throat pain got resolved with medications. If you have it, then it is unlikely to be a cause due to HIV infection. Secondly, the home kit for HIV has a low sensitivity and low specificity. So, it is inconclusive. ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) is a standard test advisable for HIV testing. Since it is four months, the window period for acquiring an HIV infection has overlapped, and hence, having a negative report at this point is very sure to conclude as not having HIV infection. I would suggest you get tested for ELISA now and repeat it after four weeks again or after a month. Also get a swab sampling done for your throat pain and consult a physician.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife and I started having fever and chills at the same time. Could it be HIV?

It is alright to go ahead with the tests, but in my opinion, with your history and symptoms, I would not think of an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection ...   Read full

Can you get STD if your partner has never had sex before?

.. you had sex with someone who has never had sex with anyone else before you then you cannot get an STD. STDs are only transmitted from an infected sexual partner. So, if it is the first time sex for someone then obviously that person has never been...   Read full

I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?

.. your query and understand your concerns. First of all, ideally speaking, I feel tests are the need of the hour, as there are unprotected sexual encounters (oral sex) with high-risk individuals (commercial sex workers). Considering the future impl...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
