ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are HIV 1 RNA PCR test and duo combo test post-exposure for HIV conclusive?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 27, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have done HIV 1 RNA PCR 12 days after exposure, followed by a duo combo test on the 37th-day post-exposure, and both came negative and non-reactive. Can I take these two tests as conclusive? Do I need further testing?

I have taken the opinion of 2 other HIV specialists, and they both say I am safe and do not need further testing as these two tests are very accurate and are done within the window period.

Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your anxiety, and the fear of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is pretty much a stressful state. HIV has a window period of 12 weeks post-exposure. During the test, results can be false negative.

However, the 4th generation combo test has very high sensitivity and specificity and can be considered conclusive beyond four weeks of exposure. As in your case, the result is negative; thus, you can take it to be definitive. Additionally, you also need to screen for other STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) such as HBsAg, anti HCV, and VDRL in addition to HIV.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had unprotected sex. Can HIV testing be a risk for me?

.. answer your queries one by one. No, you are talking about the case of extreme rarity and you have tested enough to prove yourself negative. Your girlfriend has no chance to get acquire HIV. These are the most accurate test available and detect bo...   Read full

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?

.. a third-generation test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). HIV infection has a window period of one to three months, during which these test results may be false negative. According to WHO (world health organization), all the test results are...   Read full

Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?

.. PCR test is accurate after 9 to 13 days after the risk exposure. It can be used to detect early infection with HIV when most other screening tests are not yet reliable. However, it is not a confirmatory test and an early screening with RNA PCR sho...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
