iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCosmetologyhiv testingI have performed HIV 1 RNA PCR test and duo combo test post-exposure for HIV. Are they conclusive?

Are HIV 1 RNA PCR test and duo combo test post-exposure for HIV conclusive?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At October 28, 2022
Reviewed AtJuly 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have done HIV-1 RNA by PCR twelve days after exposure, followed by a duo combo test on the 37th day post-exposure, and both came negative and non-reactive. Can I take these two tests as conclusive? Do I need further testing? I have taken the opinion of two other HIV specialists, and they both say I am safe and do not need further testing as these two tests are very accurate and are done within the window period. Please advise.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I can understand your anxiety, and the fear of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is pretty much a stressful state. HIV has a window period of 12 weeks post-exposure. During the test, results can be false negative. However, the 4th generation combo test has very high sensitivity and specificity and can be considered conclusive beyond four weeks of exposure. As in your case, the result is negative; thus, you can take it to be definitive. Additionally, you also need to screen for other STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) such as HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen), anti-HCV (hepatitis C virus), and VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) tests in addition to HIV.

I hope this helps.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

As you said, the window period is 12 weeks post-exposure. I repeated the fourth generation test after 12 weeks, and it came non-reactive. Can I continue with my married life with my wife now? Am I 100% safe from HIV?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your query.

Yes, you can now totally relax and take your report as final.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks again.

Does oral sex have the risk of HIV? I had one encounter, and I am sure her gums were not bleeding or ulcers in her mouth. There was no ejaculation in the mouth. As a precautionary measure, I did one HIV duo combo test at 45 days, and it was non-reactive. As I was sure oral sex caused no HIV, I did not take precautions. In this scenario, do I need testing again? Can this be taken conclusively? If you say, I will do the test tomorrow after eight weeks. Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your query and concern.

WHO (World Health Organization) and CDC (Center for Disease Control and Prevention) do not consider oral sex as a major risk factor for HIV transmission. Also, your combo test beyond four weeks is negative. Hence, you can consider to be not infected with HIV. However, even for oral sex, it is advisable to use a condom as other STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) can spread, such as hepatitis, warts, syphilis, etc. You can get an HBsAg, anti-HCV, and VDRL test done.

Hope this answers your queries.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the clarification of my doubts. I will not repeat such an act in the future as oral sex is low risk. Can I take this test as conclusive now? Hopefully, I do not need any further testing. Can I continue my life normally now? Please advise.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes, you can take it conclusive if there has been no further exposure. You can lead a normal life.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cosmetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

