Q. Are the negative HIV tests after unprotected sex confirmatory?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Testing or Unprotected Sex? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My age is 26 and I had unprotected oral sex. I licked a sex worker's vagina with a lotion. I had protected vaginal sex. Performed HIV tests on 25th, 42nd, and 70th days. I also did HIV1 PCR RNA qualitative on 76th day. CMIA antibodies on 70th day. Now, we will get the result of p24 on 86th day. All my reports are negative. But, I have rashes and recently got a cold. Are my tests results conclusive? I feel each and every symptom to be related to HIV.


Related Questions:
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
Had unprotected sex today. Should my partner take contraceptive?
Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HIV can never be diagnosed based on clinical symptoms. Moreover, symptoms of HIV include a generalized lymphadenopathy, weight loss of more than 10 % in short duration, long term diarrhea more than one month, etc. You have done CMIA test after 70 days that detect both antigen and antibody. It gives conclusive result after six weeks. So you may need not worry. However, the guideline says that you should repeat your HIV test after three months of exposure and that too after 85 to 90 days of exposure.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hi doctor, I took OraQuick Advance Rapid HIV 1/2 antibody test today at a nearby clinic after waiting the window period for exposure of more than 90 days. I was told that the result was negative. My concern may be very paranoid and unnecessary; however, I am more curious than anything. I wanted to ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sushma Shah
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are not paranoid, but genius. Yes, anything in the blood may change the results, and that is why we advise sterile things. But, test results if positive never shows negative. HIV virus persists till it is in any wet medium. If blood dried, then no HIV virus persist....  Read Full »
 
Do fever, sore throat and headache after sex indicate HIV?
Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with my office colleague 15 days back and he looks healthy and happy, but within two weeks of that incident, I got cold, fever 99.8 Farenhite, sore throat, toothache, and severe cough like never before. I am very scared. I got my period four days after sex. I am worried abou...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the condom was intact, then there is nothing to worry. Nevertheless, you can go for HIV testing at four weeks.  Read Full »
 
Can unprotected sex for a minute cause HIV?
Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with an unknown woman hardly for a minute about a month back. After about four days, I got cold and a kind of sore throat, but not exactly sore throat. I got tested for HIV after 15 days and it came back negative. Now, for the past one week, I have a feeling of so...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000. It is very low. She may be negative, so she might have asked it. Probably, the test done was antibodies tests. It is considere...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
 
 

Also Read Answers From