Q. I have done HIV 1 and 2 test many times and the results are negative. Should I still worry about HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Nov 18, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been tested for HIV 1 and 2 many times. My tests are

10 weeks card test negative.

12 weeks Elisa serum test negative.

14 weeks Elisa serum and p24 test negative.

16 weeks Elisa serum test negative.

23 weeks Elisa serum and p24 test negative.

Is HIV is still my risk? But from few days I am having lots of pimple on my back and shoulders and they sometimes itch, are they because of HIV or something else?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understood your concern and I have viewed the images. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your HIV screening tests are conclusive. A screening test at and after three months mark from risk exposure is considered final and conclusive. There is no need to test further. The lesions that you have on your back are actually acne vulgaris. I suggest you apply a topical Benzoyl peroxide 5 % gel, twice daily. They are certainly not due to HIV.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »

How Accurate Is Cmia Test?

Query: Hi doctor,I had one sexual incidence. After 175 and 180 days, I got tested with CMIA technique. Please check my reports and suggest whether these are conclusively negative. How accurate is CMIA test?  Read Full »

Can Hiv Enter My Body Through Precum?

Query: Hi doctor, Last week, I had a sexual encounter with a girl. I did not have any penetrative sex, but I rubbed my penis against her vagina for two to three times. There was no vaginal fluid contact also. I did not have penetrative sex, so I did not use a condom. So, I am worried whether I am exposed ...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

